Skip to content

Metz v Rodez, Ligue 2, Fri, 2 May 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Fri, 2 May 2025

MetzHome
33Full time, half-time 0–0
RodezAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDLDWLeague form, oldest to newestDLDDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Metz have 16 scored home results and Rodez 16 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Metz at home: 2.19 points per match (16 measured matches); Rodez away: 0.94 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Metz scored 2.13 per home match (16 measured matches); Rodez scored 1.56 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.26 per club appearance across 576 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 19 of 32 pooled club appearances (59.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Metz: 2 wins; Rodez: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half33

The match in numbers

MetzRodez
  • 16Shots16
  • 8Shots on target7
  • 5Corners8
  • 7Fouls18
  • 1Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Metz

  • Shots16
  • On target8
  • Goals3

50% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

Rodez

  • Shots16
  • On target7
  • Goals3

44% of shots on target, 43% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Metz wins
1
Draws
0
Rodez wins
Goals / meeting
3.67
11 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Metz clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Rodez clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
7.67
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
7.00
3 with card data
  1. Rodez v MetzFri, 23 Aug 2024 · Ligue 2 2024-251–3HT 0–3
  2. Metz v RodezTue, 31 Jan 2023 · Ligue 2 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  3. Rodez v MetzTue, 30 Aug 2022 · Ligue 2 2022-231–4HT 0–3

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Metz at home, Rodez away
  • 62%
    Both teams scored
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.58
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.48
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.3
    Cards per match
    League 3.91
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Metz at home, Rodez away
Metz (home)Rodez (away)
3Position14
LWWDDLast 5, oldest to newestLDDLD
17Played17
2.12Points per match0.94
59%Win %18%
2.18Scored / match1.65
0.88Conceded / match1.65
3.06Avg total goals3.29
59%Both scored65%
35%Clean sheets18%
12%Failed to score18%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MetzRodez
  • 0.941st half scored / match0.94
  • 0.291st half conceded / match0.53
  • 1.242nd half scored / match0.71
  • 0.592nd half conceded / match1.12
  • 47%Leading at half-time47%
  • 71%1st half over 0.582%
  • 35%1st half over 1.547%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 53%2nd half over 1.559%
  • 41%Scored in both halves24%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Metz at home, Rodez away, this season.

Goals

MetzRodez
  • 2.18Scored / match1.65
  • 0.88Conceded / match1.65
  • 3.06Match total / match3.29
  • 88%Scored 1+82%
  • 59%Scored 2+41%
  • 65%Conceded 1+82%
  • 18%Conceded 2+53%
  • 77%Match over 1.588%
  • 53%Match over 2.565%
  • 41%Match over 3.535%

Shots and xG

MetzRodez
  • 15.06Shots for11.94
  • 10.41Shots against13.53
  • 5.59On target for4.59
  • 3.35On target against5.24
  • 15%Shot conversion14%

Corners

MetzRodez
  • 4.59Corners for6.35
  • 3.94Corners against4.47
  • 8.53Match total10.82
  • 53%Over 7.588%
  • 53%Over 8.571%
  • 47%Over 9.559%
  • 29%Over 10.553%
  • 12%Over 11.547%

Cards

MetzRodez
  • 1.71Cards for1.88
  • 1.82Cards against1.24
  • 3.53Match total3.12
  • 71%Over 2.565%
  • 53%Over 3.541%
  • 29%Over 4.56%
  • 6%Over 5.56%
  • 12.35Fouls committed14.06

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
1Lorient343771
2Paris FC342269
3Metz343065
4Dunkerque34756
5Guingamp341255
12Ajaccio34-1242
13Pau FC34-1442
14Rodez34239
15Red Star34-1438
16Clermont34-1633
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.