Skip to content

Middlesbrough v Watford, EFL Championship, Sat, 28 Jan 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 28 Jan 2023

20Full time, half-time 2–0

Middlesbrough won by 2 goals.

WWLLDLeague form, oldest to newestWLLDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Riverside Stadium. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Middlesbrough have 13 scored home results and Watford 14 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Middlesbrough at home: 1.77 points per match (13 measured matches); Watford away: 1.43 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Middlesbrough scored 1.38 per home match (13 measured matches); Watford scored 1.00 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.23 per club appearance across 666 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 27 pooled club appearances (48.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Middlesbrough: 0 wins; Watford: 2 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half00

The match in numbers

MiddlesbroughWatford
  • 14Shots11
  • 6Shots on target4
  • 9Corners5
  • 10Fouls19
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Middlesbrough

  • Shots14
  • On target6
  • Goals2

43% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Watford

  • Shots11
  • On target4
  • Goals0

36% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Middlesbrough wins
1
Draws
2
Watford wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
6 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Middlesbrough clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Watford clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.33
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.67
3 with card data
  1. Watford v MiddlesbroughTue, 30 Aug 2022 · EFL Championship 2022-232–1HT 1–1
  2. Middlesbrough v WatfordMon, 5 Apr 2021 · EFL Championship 2020-211–1HT 0–1
  3. Watford v MiddlesbroughFri, 11 Sept 2020 · EFL Championship 2020-211–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Middlesbrough at home, Watford away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 22%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.43
    23 + 23 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 29%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.01
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 41%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.91
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 37%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Middlesbrough at home, Watford away
Middlesbrough (home)Watford (away)
4Position11
WLWWDLast 5, oldest to newestLLDLD
23Played23
2.00Points per match1.04
57%Win %22%
2.00Scored / match0.91
0.83Conceded / match1.30
2.83Avg total goals2.22
61%Both scored39%
39%Clean sheets26%
9%Failed to score44%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MiddlesbroughWatford
  • 0.911st half scored / match0.43
  • 0.571st half conceded / match0.65
  • 1.092nd half scored / match0.48
  • 0.262nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 43%Leading at half-time22%
  • 83%1st half over 0.574%
  • 44%1st half over 1.530%
  • 65%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 39%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 30%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Middlesbrough at home, Watford away, this season.

Goals

MiddlesbroughWatford
  • 2.00Scored / match0.91
  • 0.83Conceded / match1.30
  • 2.83Match total / match2.22
  • 91%Scored 1+57%
  • 52%Scored 2+26%
  • 61%Conceded 1+74%
  • 17%Conceded 2+39%
  • 78%Match over 1.570%
  • 57%Match over 2.535%
  • 35%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

MiddlesbroughWatford
  • 12.70Shots for9.52
  • 8.70Shots against13.48
  • 4.70On target for3.00
  • 3.00On target against4.35
  • 16%Shot conversion10%

Corners

MiddlesbroughWatford
  • 6.13Corners for4.65
  • 4.43Corners against5.78
  • 10.57Match total10.43
  • 78%Over 7.570%
  • 70%Over 8.561%
  • 57%Over 9.557%
  • 48%Over 10.548%
  • 39%Over 11.544%

Cards

MiddlesbroughWatford
  • 1.83Cards for2.30
  • 2.00Cards against2.09
  • 3.83Match total4.39
  • 78%Over 2.578%
  • 44%Over 3.570%
  • 35%Over 4.548%
  • 17%Over 5.526%
  • 10.13Fouls committed11.70
Referee this season
D Bond
Matches
28
Cards / match
4.32
28 matches
Over 3.5 cards
71%
28 matches
Over 4.5 cards
46%
28 matches
Fouls / match
20.79
28 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
2Sheffield United463491
3Luton461880
4Middlesbrough462875
5Coventry461270
6Sunderland461369
9West Brom46666
10Swansea46466
11Watford46363
12Preston46-1463
13Norwich46362
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.