Skip to content

Milan v Sassuolo, Serie A, Sat, 30 Dec 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 30 Dec 2023

MilanHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0

Milan won by 1 goal.

DDWLDLeague form, oldest to newestLWLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Giuseppe Meazza Stadium. Photo: Prelvini, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Milan have 8 scored home results and Sassuolo 8 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Milan at home: 2.25 points per match (8 measured matches); Sassuolo away: 1.00 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Milan scored 1.75 per home match (8 measured matches); Sassuolo scored 1.63 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.26 per club appearance across 354 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 9 of 16 pooled club appearances (56.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Milan: 5 wins; Sassuolo: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

MilanSassuolo
  • 20Shots12
  • 2Shots on target6
  • 6Corners5
  • 8Fouls7
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Milan

  • Shots20
  • On target2
  • Goals1

10% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Sassuolo

  • Shots12
  • On target6
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Milan wins
2
Draws
3
Sassuolo wins
Goals / meeting
2.90
29 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Milan clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Sassuolo clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.40
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.60
10 with card data
  1. Milan v SassuoloSun, 29 Jan 2023 · Serie A 2022-232–5HT 1–3
  2. Sassuolo v MilanTue, 30 Aug 2022 · Serie A 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  3. Sassuolo v MilanSun, 22 May 2022 · Serie A 2021-220–3HT 0–3
  4. Milan v SassuoloSun, 28 Nov 2021 · Serie A 2021-221–3HT 1–2
  5. Milan v SassuoloWed, 21 Apr 2021 · Serie A 2020-211–2HT 1–0
  6. Sassuolo v MilanSun, 20 Dec 2020 · Serie A 2020-211–2HT 0–2
  7. Sassuolo v MilanTue, 21 Jul 2020 · Serie A 2019-201–2HT 1–2
  8. Milan v SassuoloSun, 15 Dec 2019 · Serie A 2019-200–0HT 0–0
  9. Milan v SassuoloSat, 2 Mar 2019 · Serie A 2018-191–0HT 1–0
  10. Sassuolo v MilanSun, 30 Sept 2018 · Serie A 2018-191–4HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Milan at home, Sassuolo away
  • 55%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.61
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.63
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.9
    Cards per match
    League 4.49
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 65%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Milan at home, Sassuolo away
Milan (home)Sassuolo (away)
2Position19
WLDWDLast 5, oldest to newestLDLLD
19Played19
2.11Points per match0.53
63%Win %11%
2.00Scored / match1.05
0.89Conceded / match2.16
2.89Avg total goals3.21
47%Both scored63%
42%Clean sheets0%
11%Failed to score37%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MilanSassuolo
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.261st half conceded / match0.68
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.42
  • 0.632nd half conceded / match1.47
  • 58%Leading at half-time32%
  • 79%1st half over 0.579%
  • 37%1st half over 1.532%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.595%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.558%
  • 47%Scored in both halves5%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Milan at home, Sassuolo away, this season.

Goals

MilanSassuolo
  • 2.00Scored / match1.05
  • 0.89Conceded / match2.16
  • 2.89Match total / match3.21
  • 90%Scored 1+63%
  • 53%Scored 2+32%
  • 58%Conceded 1+100%
  • 21%Conceded 2+63%
  • 63%Match over 1.579%
  • 53%Match over 2.563%
  • 37%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

MilanSassuolo
  • 15.26Shots for11.79
  • 12.26Shots against14.74
  • 5.95On target for4.00
  • 3.74On target against5.42
  • 13%Shot conversion9%

Corners

MilanSassuolo
  • 5.58Corners for5.37
  • 3.53Corners against6.16
  • 9.11Match total11.53
  • 68%Over 7.595%
  • 47%Over 8.584%
  • 32%Over 9.579%
  • 32%Over 10.574%
  • 26%Over 11.542%

Cards

MilanSassuolo
  • 1.79Cards for2.11
  • 2.21Cards against1.79
  • 4.00Match total3.89
  • 74%Over 2.568%
  • 47%Over 3.558%
  • 47%Over 4.537%
  • 21%Over 5.526%
  • 11.63Fouls committed10.26

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
1Inter386794
2Milan382775
3Juventus382371
4Atalanta383069
17Cagliari38-2636
18Frosinone38-2535
19Sassuolo38-3230
20Salernitana38-4917
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.