Skip to content

Monaco v Marseille, Ligue 1, Sat, 12 Apr 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sat, 12 Apr 2025

MonacoHome
30Full time, half-time 1–0

Monaco won by 3 goals.

DDWWLLeague form, oldest to newestWWDWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stade Louis II. Photo: Валерий Дед, CC BY 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Monaco have 14 scored home results and Marseille 14 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Monaco at home: 2.29 points per match (14 measured matches); Marseille away: 1.93 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Monaco scored 2.36 per home match (14 measured matches); Marseille scored 2.07 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 506 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 17 of 28 pooled club appearances (60.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Monaco: 3 wins; Marseille: 5 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half20

The match in numbers

MonacoMarseille
  • 15Shots8
  • 10Shots on target4
  • 4Corners4
  • 6Fouls18
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Monaco

  • Shots15
  • On target10
  • Goals3

67% of shots on target, 30% of those scored.

Marseille

  • Shots8
  • On target4
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Monaco wins
2
Draws
5
Marseille wins
Goals / meeting
3.60
36 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Monaco clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Marseille clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.60
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.00
10 with card data
  1. Marseille v MonacoSun, 1 Dec 2024 · Ligue 1 2024-252–1HT 0–1
  2. Marseille v MonacoSat, 27 Jan 2024 · Ligue 1 2023-242–2HT 1–2
  3. Monaco v MarseilleSat, 30 Sept 2023 · Ligue 1 2023-243–2HT 2–2
  4. Marseille v MonacoSat, 28 Jan 2023 · Ligue 1 2022-231–1HT 0–1
  5. Monaco v MarseilleSun, 13 Nov 2022 · Ligue 1 2022-232–3HT 1–1
  6. Marseille v MonacoSun, 6 Mar 2022 · Ligue 1 2021-220–1HT 0–0
  7. Monaco v MarseilleSat, 11 Sept 2021 · Ligue 1 2021-220–2HT 0–1
  8. Monaco v MarseilleSat, 23 Jan 2021 · Ligue 1 2020-213–1HT 0–1
  9. Marseille v MonacoSat, 12 Dec 2020 · Ligue 1 2020-212–1HT 2–0
  10. Monaco v MarseilleSun, 15 Sept 2019 · Ligue 1 2019-203–4HT 2–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Monaco at home, Marseille away
  • 56%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 82%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.98
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 8.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.36
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 33%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 3.96
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Monaco at home, Marseille away
Monaco (home)Marseille (away)
3Position2
WWWDWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLDW
17Played17
2.29Points per match1.82
71%Win %59%
2.24Scored / match1.94
0.94Conceded / match1.41
3.18Avg total goals3.35
53%Both scored59%
41%Clean sheets18%
18%Failed to score24%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MonacoMarseille
  • 0.711st half scored / match0.65
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.59
  • 1.532nd half scored / match1.29
  • 0.412nd half conceded / match0.82
  • 29%Leading at half-time24%
  • 71%1st half over 0.571%
  • 41%1st half over 1.535%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.594%
  • 65%2nd half over 1.571%
  • 47%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Monaco at home, Marseille away, this season.

Goals

MonacoMarseille
  • 2.24Scored / match1.94
  • 0.94Conceded / match1.41
  • 3.18Match total / match3.35
  • 82%Scored 1+77%
  • 71%Scored 2+59%
  • 59%Conceded 1+82%
  • 24%Conceded 2+35%
  • 77%Match over 1.594%
  • 59%Match over 2.571%
  • 35%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

MonacoMarseille
  • 15.41Shots for13.12
  • 9.24Shots against9.88
  • 6.00On target for5.65
  • 4.12On target against4.59
  • 15%Shot conversion15%

Corners

MonacoMarseille
  • 4.76Corners for5.12
  • 3.88Corners against3.53
  • 8.65Match total8.65
  • 77%Over 7.553%
  • 53%Over 8.541%
  • 35%Over 9.535%
  • 12%Over 10.529%
  • 6%Over 11.518%

Cards

MonacoMarseille
  • 1.82Cards for1.76
  • 2.47Cards against2.00
  • 4.29Match total3.76
  • 77%Over 2.571%
  • 65%Over 3.553%
  • 41%Over 4.535%
  • 35%Over 5.518%
  • 13.18Fouls committed10.35

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
1Paris SG345784
2Marseille342765
3Monaco342261
4Nice342560
5Lille341660
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.