Skip to content

Monza v Cagliari, Serie A, Sat, 16 Mar 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 16 Mar 2024

MonzaHome
10Full time, half-time 1–0

Monza won by 1 goal.

DDLLLLeague form, oldest to newestLDLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Brianteo. Photo: Simonemb, CC0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Monza have 14 scored home results and Cagliari 14 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Monza at home: 1.43 points per match (14 measured matches); Cagliari away: 0.50 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Monza scored 1.21 per home match (14 measured matches); Cagliari scored 0.64 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.31 per club appearance across 562 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 28 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Monza: 0 wins; Cagliari: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half00

The match in numbers

MonzaCagliari
  • 15Shots10
  • 3Shots on target0
  • 3Corners7
  • 11Fouls9
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Monza

  • Shots15
  • On target3
  • Goals1

20% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Cagliari

  • Shots10
  • On target0
  • Goals0

0% of shots on target.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Monza wins
1
Draws
0
Cagliari wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Monza clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Cagliari clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
21.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Cagliari v MonzaSun, 26 Nov 2023 · Serie A 2023-241–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Monza at home, Cagliari away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.61
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.63
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.49
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 65%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Monza at home, Cagliari away
Monza (home)Cagliari (away)
12Position17
WLLDLLast 5, oldest to newestLDLLW
19Played19
1.26Points per match0.58
32%Win %11%
1.21Scored / match0.74
1.37Conceded / match1.89
2.58Avg total goals2.63
53%Both scored47%
37%Clean sheets16%
21%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MonzaCagliari
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.16
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.68
  • 0.682nd half scored / match0.58
  • 0.842nd half conceded / match1.21
  • 37%Leading at half-time11%
  • 79%1st half over 0.563%
  • 26%1st half over 1.521%
  • 63%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 21%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Monza at home, Cagliari away, this season.

Goals

MonzaCagliari
  • 1.21Scored / match0.74
  • 1.37Conceded / match1.89
  • 2.58Match total / match2.63
  • 79%Scored 1+58%
  • 26%Scored 2+16%
  • 63%Conceded 1+84%
  • 37%Conceded 2+63%
  • 63%Match over 1.579%
  • 42%Match over 2.553%
  • 26%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

MonzaCagliari
  • 13.37Shots for10.16
  • 12.89Shots against14.42
  • 3.53On target for2.95
  • 4.58On target against4.42
  • 9%Shot conversion7%

Corners

MonzaCagliari
  • 4.89Corners for4.05
  • 4.16Corners against6.37
  • 9.05Match total10.42
  • 68%Over 7.568%
  • 68%Over 8.563%
  • 47%Over 9.558%
  • 26%Over 10.553%
  • 16%Over 11.537%

Cards

MonzaCagliari
  • 2.21Cards for2.21
  • 2.47Cards against1.84
  • 4.68Match total4.05
  • 100%Over 2.568%
  • 58%Over 3.537%
  • 37%Over 4.532%
  • 26%Over 5.526%
  • 11.32Fouls committed11.95

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
10Torino38053
11Genoa38049
12Monza38-1245
13Verona38-1338
14Lecce38-2238
15Udinese38-1637
16Empoli38-2536
17Cagliari38-2636
18Frosinone38-2535
19Sassuolo38-3230
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.