Skip to content

Monza v Pordenone, Serie B, Sat, 6 Mar 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 6 Mar 2021

MonzaHome
20Full time, half-time 1–0
PordenoneAway

Monza won by 2 goals.

WWWWLLeague form, oldest to newestDLLDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Brianteo. Photo: Simonemb, CC0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Monza have 12 scored home results and Pordenone 13 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Monza at home: 1.67 points per match (12 measured matches); Pordenone away: 1.46 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Monza scored 1.50 per home match (12 measured matches); Pordenone scored 0.85 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.19 per club appearance across 532 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 25 pooled club appearances (28.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Monza: 0 wins; Pordenone: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

MonzaPordenone
  • 16Shots17
  • 6Shots on target0
  • 4Corners4
  • 17Fouls19
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Monza

  • Shots16
  • On target6
  • Goals2

38% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Pordenone

  • Shots17
  • On target0
  • Goals0

0% of shots on target.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Monza wins
1
Draws
0
Pordenone wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Monza clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Pordenone clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
15.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
2.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Pordenone v MonzaSat, 21 Nov 2020 · Serie B 2020-211–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Monza at home, Pordenone away
  • 32%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 22%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 7%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.40
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.12
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5.2
    Cards per match
    League 5.11
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Monza at home, Pordenone away
Monza (home)Pordenone (away)
3Position15
LDWWLLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLD
19Played19
1.74Points per match1.05
47%Win %26%
1.42Scored / match0.68
0.84Conceded / match1.05
2.26Avg total goals1.74
37%Both scored26%
53%Clean sheets37%
21%Failed to score53%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MonzaPordenone
  • 0.791st half scored / match0.32
  • 0.321st half conceded / match0.47
  • 0.632nd half scored / match0.37
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match0.58
  • 58%Leading at half-time16%
  • 74%1st half over 0.547%
  • 32%1st half over 1.521%
  • 79%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 26%2nd half over 1.521%
  • 26%Scored in both halves11%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Monza at home, Pordenone away, this season.

Goals

MonzaPordenone
  • 1.42Scored / match0.68
  • 0.84Conceded / match1.05
  • 2.26Match total / match1.74
  • 79%Scored 1+47%
  • 42%Scored 2+16%
  • 47%Conceded 1+63%
  • 26%Conceded 2+26%
  • 79%Match over 1.553%
  • 32%Match over 2.521%
  • 16%Match over 3.511%

Shots and xG

MonzaPordenone
  • 16.47Shots for11.58
  • 11.53Shots against12.79
  • 5.11On target for3.21
  • 2.68On target against3.74
  • 9%Shot conversion6%

Corners

MonzaPordenone
  • 5.89Corners for4.79
  • 5.00Corners against4.79
  • 10.89Match total9.58
  • 84%Over 7.579%
  • 63%Over 8.563%
  • 63%Over 9.553%
  • 58%Over 10.542%
  • 42%Over 11.526%

Cards

MonzaPordenone
  • 2.05Cards for2.26
  • 2.47Cards against3.53
  • 4.53Match total5.79
  • 84%Over 2.5100%
  • 79%Over 3.584%
  • 58%Over 4.574%
  • 32%Over 5.547%
  • 15.74Fouls committed14.89

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
1Empoli383373
2Salernitana381269
3Monza381864
4Lecce382162
5Venezia381459
13Pisa38-548
14Vicenza38-548
15Pordenone38145
16Ascoli38-1144
17Cosenza38-1835
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.