Skip to content

Moreirense v Rio Ave, Primeira Liga, Sun, 22 Apr 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 22 Apr 2018

21Full time, half-time 1–1

Moreirense won by 1 goal.

DWLLLLeague form, oldest to newestDLWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Parque de Jogos Comendador Joaquim de Almeida Freitas. Photo: Bohemio09, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Moreirense have 15 scored home results and Rio Ave 15 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Moreirense at home: 1.20 points per match (15 measured matches); Rio Ave away: 0.93 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Moreirense scored 0.87 per home match (15 measured matches); Rio Ave scored 0.87 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.37 per club appearance across 548 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 30 pooled club appearances (46.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Moreirense: 0 wins; Rio Ave: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half10

The match in numbers

MoreirenseRio Ave
  • 8Shots12
  • 5Shots on target4
  • 4Corners14
  • 20Fouls12
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Moreirense

  • Shots8
  • On target5
  • Goals2

63% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Rio Ave

  • Shots12
  • On target4
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Moreirense wins
0
Draws
1
Rio Ave wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Moreirense clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Rio Ave clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
4.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
7.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Rio Ave v MoreirenseFri, 8 Dec 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-182–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Moreirense at home, Rio Ave away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.70
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.36
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 5.6
    Cards per match
    League 4.88
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 73%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Moreirense at home, Rio Ave away
Moreirense (home)Rio Ave (away)
14Position5
WWWWLLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLD
17Played17
1.24Points per match0.88
29%Win %24%
0.88Scored / match0.82
1.18Conceded / match1.76
2.06Avg total goals2.59
47%Both scored47%
24%Clean sheets18%
41%Failed to score47%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MoreirenseRio Ave
  • 0.591st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.76
  • 0.292nd half scored / match0.35
  • 0.712nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 29%Leading at half-time35%
  • 71%1st half over 0.577%
  • 29%1st half over 1.529%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 24%2nd half over 1.535%
  • 24%Scored in both halves24%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Moreirense at home, Rio Ave away, this season.

Goals

MoreirenseRio Ave
  • 0.88Scored / match0.82
  • 1.18Conceded / match1.76
  • 2.06Match total / match2.59
  • 59%Scored 1+53%
  • 29%Scored 2+24%
  • 77%Conceded 1+82%
  • 29%Conceded 2+41%
  • 71%Match over 1.571%
  • 41%Match over 2.553%
  • 6%Match over 3.524%

Shots and xG

MoreirenseRio Ave
  • 7.59Shots for7.18
  • 8.18Shots against9.06
  • 3.53On target for2.94
  • 4.35On target against4.88
  • 12%Shot conversion12%

Corners

MoreirenseRio Ave
  • 5.59Corners for4.59
  • 5.65Corners against5.18
  • 11.24Match total9.76
  • 82%Over 7.571%
  • 77%Over 8.559%
  • 71%Over 9.559%
  • 65%Over 10.541%
  • 47%Over 11.535%

Cards

MoreirenseRio Ave
  • 3.12Cards for2.82
  • 2.35Cards against2.94
  • 5.47Match total5.76
  • 94%Over 2.594%
  • 77%Over 3.588%
  • 77%Over 4.565%
  • 47%Over 5.547%
  • 18.35Fouls committed14.47

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
3Sp Lisbon343978
4Sp Braga344575
5Rio Ave34-251
6Chaves34-847
7Maritimo34-1347
12Belenenses34-1337
13Aves34-1534
14Moreirense34-2132
15Setubal34-2332
16Feirense34-1631
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.