Skip to content

Nagoya Grampus v Vissel Kobe, J1 League, Sat, 20 Mar 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 27. Sat, 20 Mar 2027

vKick-off 09:00 UTC
LLLLWLeague form, oldest to newestWWWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Nagoya Grampus have 4 scored home results and Vissel Kobe 5 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Nagoya Grampus at home: 1.50 points per match (4 measured matches); Vissel Kobe away: 1.80 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Nagoya Grampus scored 1.50 per home match (4 measured matches); Vissel Kobe scored 1.20 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.46 per club appearance across 180 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 9 pooled club appearances (44.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Nagoya Grampus: 2 wins; Vissel Kobe: 3 wins; draws: 5.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 90 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Nagoya Grampus
0.74
Expected goals, Vissel Kobe
1.65
Most likely score
0-1 (15%)
Three or more goals
43%
Both clubs score
42%
Nagoya Grampus score at least once
52%
Vissel Kobe score at least once
81%
Season sample
9 and 9 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Nagoya Grampus win–
Draw–
Vissel Kobe win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Nagoya Grampus goals, columns are Vissel Kobe goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
09%15%12%7%3%1%under 1%under 1%
17%11%9%5%2%1%under 1%under 1%
23%4%3%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
31%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
4under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
5under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.57 goals) and away average (1.34 goals).

Sample. Nagoya Grampus 9 matches, Vissel Kobe 9, the league 90, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 16 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 90 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.578.3%21.7%
2.553.3%46.7%
3.531.5%68.5%
4.518.5%81.5%

First-half goals · 90 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.567.4%32.6%
1.535.9%64.1%
2.512.0%88.0%
3.52.2%97.8%

Corners · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Yellow + red card events · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Nagoya Grampus wins
5
Draws
3
Vissel Kobe wins
Goals / meeting
2.90
29 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Nagoya Grampus clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Vissel Kobe clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Vissel Kobe v Nagoya GrampusSun, 15 Jun 2025 · J1 League 20252–1
  2. Nagoya Grampus v Vissel KobeSat, 22 Feb 2025 · J1 League 20252–2
  3. Vissel Kobe v Nagoya GrampusSat, 20 Jul 2024 · J1 League 20243–3
  4. Nagoya Grampus v Vissel KobeFri, 3 May 2024 · J1 League 20240–2
  5. Vissel Kobe v Nagoya GrampusSat, 25 Nov 2023 · J1 League 20232–1
  6. Nagoya Grampus v Vissel KobeWed, 3 May 2023 · J1 League 20232–2
  7. Vissel Kobe v Nagoya GrampusSat, 10 Sept 2022 · J1 League 20220–0
  8. Nagoya Grampus v Vissel KobeSat, 19 Feb 2022 · J1 League 20222–0
  9. Nagoya Grampus v Vissel KobeSun, 24 Oct 2021 · J1 League 20212–2
  10. Vissel Kobe v Nagoya GrampusSat, 13 Mar 2021 · J1 League 20210–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Nagoya Grampus at home, Vissel Kobe away
  • 48%
    Both teams scored
    League 59%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 58%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 48%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 53%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 35%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.91
    4 + 5 matches
  • 90%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 25%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    4 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Nagoya Grampus at home, Vissel Kobe away
Nagoya Grampus (home)Vissel Kobe (away)
15Position5
LWWLLast 5, oldest to newestWLWWL
4Played5
1.50Points per match1.80
50%Win %60%
1.50Scored / match1.20
1.50Conceded / match1.00
3.00Avg total goals2.20
75%Both scored20%
0%Clean sheets60%
25%Failed to score20%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Nagoya GrampusVissel Kobe
  • 0.501st half scored / match0.40
  • 1.001st half conceded / match0.40
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.80
  • 0.502nd half conceded / match0.60
  • 0%Leading at half-time40%
  • 100%1st half over 0.580%
  • 50%1st half over 1.50%
  • 75%2nd half over 0.560%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.520%
  • 50%Scored in both halves20%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Nagoya Grampus at home, Vissel Kobe away, this season.

Goals

Nagoya GrampusVissel Kobe
  • 1.50Scored / match1.20
  • 1.50Conceded / match1.00
  • 3.00Match total / match2.20
  • 75%Scored 1+80%
  • 50%Scored 2+40%
  • 100%Conceded 1+40%
  • 25%Conceded 2+20%
  • 75%Match over 1.540%
  • 75%Match over 2.520%
  • 50%Match over 3.520%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for J1 League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.