Skip to content

Nashville SC v FC Cincinnati, Major League Soccer, Sun, 30 Mar 2025: statistics and head to head

2025. Sun, 30 Mar 2025

12Full time

FC Cincinnati won by 1 goal.

DLLWLLeague form, oldest to newestWWLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Geodis Park. Photo: CheckeredYeti, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Nashville SC have 3 scored home results and FC Cincinnati 2 scored away results stored in 2025. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Nashville SC at home: 2.33 points per match (3 measured matches); FC Cincinnati away: 0.00 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Nashville SC scored 1.67 per home match (3 measured matches); FC Cincinnati scored 0.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.36 per club appearance across 160 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 1 of 5 pooled club appearances (20.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Nashville SC: 3 wins; FC Cincinnati: 2 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. A complete half-time score is not stored either.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Nashville SC wins
3
Draws
2
FC Cincinnati wins
Goals / meeting
3.63
29 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
88%
7 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Nashville SC clean sheets
25%
2 of 8 meetings
FC Cincinnati clean sheets
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Nashville SC v FC CincinnatiSun, 22 Sept 2024 · Major League Soccer 20242–2
  2. FC Cincinnati v Nashville SCThu, 30 May 2024 · Major League Soccer 20240–2
  3. FC Cincinnati v Nashville SCSun, 16 Jul 2023 · Major League Soccer 20233–1
  4. Nashville SC v FC CincinnatiSun, 26 Mar 2023 · Major League Soccer 20230–1
  5. FC Cincinnati v Nashville SCSun, 24 Jul 2022 · Major League Soccer 20221–1
  6. FC Cincinnati v Nashville SCThu, 28 Oct 2021 · Major League Soccer 20213–6
  7. Nashville SC v FC CincinnatiSun, 25 Jul 2021 · Major League Soccer 20213–0
  8. Nashville SC v FC CincinnatiSun, 18 Apr 2021 · Major League Soccer 20212–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Nashville SC at home, FC Cincinnati away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 60%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 58%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 33%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 36%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 22%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 20%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 3.02
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2025

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025

Nashville SC at home, FC Cincinnati away
Nashville SC (home)FC Cincinnati (away)
11Position4
WLWLWLast 5, oldest to newestDWWWL
18Played18
2.17Points per match1.94
67%Win %61%
2.11Scored / match1.39
1.00Conceded / match1.39
3.11Avg total goals2.78
56%Both scored50%
39%Clean sheets33%
17%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

No half-time figures stored for these clubs this season.

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Nashville SC at home, FC Cincinnati away, this season.

Goals

Nashville SCFC Cincinnati
  • 2.11Scored / match1.39
  • 1.00Conceded / match1.39
  • 3.11Match total / match2.78
  • 83%Scored 1+78%
  • 67%Scored 2+39%
  • 61%Conceded 1+67%
  • 22%Conceded 2+39%
  • 72%Match over 1.561%
  • 67%Match over 2.550%
  • 28%Match over 3.539%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Major League Soccer matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.