Skip to content

Negeri Sembilan FC v Star City FC, Malaysia Super League, Sat, 5 Sept 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 3. Sat, 5 Sept 2026

22Full time, half-time 0–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LDLLeague form, oldest to newestLLDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Negeri Sembilan FC have 0 scored home results and Star City FC 2 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Negeri Sembilan FC at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Star City FC away: 0.00 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Both sides scored in 1 of 2 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Negeri Sembilan FC: 1 wins; Star City FC: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half21

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Negeri Sembilan FC wins
1
Draws
0
Star City FC wins
Goals / meeting
0.50
1 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Negeri Sembilan FC clean sheets
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Star City FC clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Negeri Sembilan FC v Star City FCSun, 25 Jan 2026 · Piala Malaysia 20261–0HT 0–0
  2. Star City FC v Negeri Sembilan FCSat, 17 Jan 2026 · Piala Malaysia 20260–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Negeri Sembilan FC at home, Star City FC away
  • 83%
    Both teams scored
    League 40%
    1 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    1 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 88%
    1 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 76%
    1 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 40%
    1 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 28%
    1 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 4.5
    Avg total goals
    League 3.56
    1 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 80%
    1 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 52%
    1 + 3 matches, small sample

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Negeri Sembilan FC at home, Star City FC away
Negeri Sembilan FC (home)Star City FC (away)
11Position10
DLast 5, oldest to newestLLD
1Played3
1.00Points per match0.33
0%Win %0%
2.00Scored / match1.00
2.00Conceded / match4.00
4.00Avg total goals5.00
100%Both scored67%
0%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score33%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Negeri Sembilan FCStar City FC
  • 0.001st half scored / match0.67
  • 1.001st half conceded / match2.00
  • 2.002nd half scored / match0.33
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match2.00
  • 0%Leading at half-time33%
  • 100%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 0%1st half over 1.567%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 100%2nd half over 1.5100%
  • 0%Scored in both halves33%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Negeri Sembilan FC at home, Star City FC away, this season.

Goals

Negeri Sembilan FCStar City FC
  • 2.00Scored / match1.00
  • 2.00Conceded / match4.00
  • 4.00Match total / match5.00
  • 100%Scored 1+67%
  • 100%Scored 2+33%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 100%Conceded 2+100%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 100%Match over 2.5100%
  • 100%Match over 3.5100%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Malaysia Super League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.