Skip to content

Newport County v Cambridge, EFL League Two, Sat, 21 Feb 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 21 Feb 2026

02Full time, half-time 0–0

Cambridge won by 2 goals.

LWLWWLeague form, oldest to newestWDLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Rodney Parade. Photo: COYB01, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Newport County have 15 scored home results and Cambridge 16 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Newport County at home: 0.67 points per match (15 measured matches); Cambridge away: 1.44 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Newport County scored 0.93 per home match (15 measured matches); Cambridge scored 1.19 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.28 per club appearance across 764 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 31 pooled club appearances (48.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Newport County: 4 wins; Cambridge: 4 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half02

The match in numbers

Newport CountyCambridge
  • 6Shots14
  • 1Shots on target4
  • 2Corners9
  • 4Fouls13
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Newport County

  • Shots6
  • On target1
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Cambridge

  • Shots14
  • On target4
  • Goals2

29% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Newport County wins
1
Draws
4
Cambridge wins
Goals / meeting
2.44
22 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
44%
4 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
6 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Newport County clean sheets
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Cambridge clean sheets
44%
4 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.11
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.11
9 with card data
  1. Cambridge v Newport CountySat, 30 Aug 2025 · EFL League Two 2025-262–0HT 1–0
  2. Newport County v CambridgeSat, 17 Apr 2021 · EFL League Two 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  3. Cambridge v Newport CountySat, 10 Oct 2020 · EFL League Two 2020-212–1HT 1–0
  4. Newport County v CambridgeSat, 8 Feb 2020 · EFL League Two 2019-200–1HT 0–0
  5. Cambridge v Newport CountySat, 10 Aug 2019 · EFL League Two 2019-200–0HT 0–0
  6. Cambridge v Newport CountySat, 13 Apr 2019 · EFL League Two 2018-190–3HT 0–2
  7. Newport County v CambridgeSat, 29 Sept 2018 · EFL League Two 2018-194–2HT 1–2
  8. Newport County v CambridgeSat, 28 Apr 2018 · EFL League Two 2017-182–1HT 1–0
  9. Cambridge v Newport CountySat, 16 Dec 2017 · EFL League Two 2017-181–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Newport County at home, Cambridge away
  • 46%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 85%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.58
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.2
    Corners per match
    League 9.85
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.84
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 55%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 36%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Newport County at home, Cambridge away
Newport County (home)Cambridge (away)
20Position3
LWLWWLast 5, oldest to newestDLDDD
23Played23
0.96Points per match1.35
26%Win %30%
1.04Scored / match1.00
1.61Conceded / match0.78
2.65Avg total goals1.78
52%Both scored39%
17%Clean sheets44%
39%Failed to score39%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Newport CountyCambridge
  • 0.431st half scored / match0.43
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.43
  • 0.612nd half scored / match0.57
  • 0.872nd half conceded / match0.35
  • 4%Leading at half-time30%
  • 52%1st half over 0.557%
  • 39%1st half over 1.517%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.557%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 22%Scored in both halves13%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Newport County at home, Cambridge away, this season.

Goals

Newport CountyCambridge
  • 1.04Scored / match1.00
  • 1.61Conceded / match0.78
  • 2.65Match total / match1.78
  • 61%Scored 1+61%
  • 35%Scored 2+30%
  • 83%Conceded 1+57%
  • 52%Conceded 2+17%
  • 74%Match over 1.565%
  • 48%Match over 2.526%
  • 30%Match over 3.54%

Shots and xG

Newport CountyCambridge
  • 11.70Shots for9.91
  • 12.00Shots against8.43
  • 4.04On target for2.83
  • 4.17On target against2.39
  • 9%Shot conversion10%

Corners

Newport CountyCambridge
  • 4.61Corners for5.57
  • 4.96Corners against3.35
  • 9.57Match total8.91
  • 78%Over 7.570%
  • 65%Over 8.561%
  • 57%Over 9.552%
  • 26%Over 10.530%
  • 17%Over 11.513%

Cards

Newport CountyCambridge
  • 1.91Cards for1.70
  • 2.26Cards against1.70
  • 4.17Match total3.39
  • 83%Over 2.578%
  • 65%Over 3.544%
  • 44%Over 4.517%
  • 22%Over 5.513%
  • 10.83Fouls committed12.35
Referee this season
L Sandoe
Matches
3
Cards / match
4.00
3 matches
Over 3.5 cards
67%
3 matches
Over 4.5 cards
33%
3 matches
Fouls / match
17.00
3 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
1Bromley462587
2Milton Keynes Dons464186
3Cambridge463382
4Salford461081
5Notts County462280
18Cheltenham46-2652
19Shrewsbury46-2749
20Newport County46-2943
21Tranmere46-2541
22Crawley Town46-2440
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.