Skip to content

Newport County v Grimsby, EFL League Two, Sat, 7 Feb 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 7 Feb 2026

00Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LWLWWLeague form, oldest to newestLWWWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Rodney Parade. Photo: COYB01, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Newport County have 14 scored home results and Grimsby 14 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Newport County at home: 0.64 points per match (14 measured matches); Grimsby away: 1.64 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Newport County scored 1.00 per home match (14 measured matches); Grimsby scored 1.50 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.30 per club appearance across 690 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 28 pooled club appearances (53.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Newport County: 2 wins; Grimsby: 5 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

Newport CountyGrimsby
  • 10Shots13
  • 5Shots on target2
  • 8Corners12
  • 11Fouls11
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Newport County

  • Shots10
  • On target5
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Grimsby

  • Shots13
  • On target2
  • Goals0

15% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Newport County wins
3
Draws
5
Grimsby wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
20 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Newport County clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Grimsby clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.10
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.60
10 with card data
  1. Grimsby v Newport CountySat, 16 Aug 2025 · EFL League Two 2025-262–1HT 1–0
  2. Grimsby v Newport CountySat, 22 Mar 2025 · EFL League Two 2024-251–0HT 0–0
  3. Newport County v GrimsbySat, 16 Nov 2024 · EFL League Two 2024-250–0HT 0–0
  4. Grimsby v Newport CountySat, 6 Apr 2024 · EFL League Two 2023-241–0HT 1–0
  5. Newport County v GrimsbySat, 16 Dec 2023 · EFL League Two 2023-241–1HT 0–0
  6. Grimsby v Newport CountyTue, 7 Mar 2023 · EFL League Two 2022-231–1HT 1–0
  7. Newport County v GrimsbySat, 3 Sept 2022 · EFL League Two 2022-230–2HT 0–0
  8. Newport County v GrimsbySat, 6 Feb 2021 · EFL League Two 2020-211–0HT 0–0
  9. Grimsby v Newport CountyTue, 8 Dec 2020 · EFL League Two 2020-210–2HT 0–2
  10. Grimsby v Newport CountyTue, 25 Feb 2020 · EFL League Two 2019-204–2HT 2–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Newport County at home, Grimsby away
  • 52%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.58
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.85
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.84
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 55%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 36%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Newport County at home, Grimsby away
Newport County (home)Grimsby (away)
20Position7
LWLWWLast 5, oldest to newestWLWWD
23Played23
0.96Points per match1.61
26%Win %43%
1.04Scored / match1.43
1.61Conceded / match1.22
2.65Avg total goals2.65
52%Both scored52%
17%Clean sheets35%
39%Failed to score17%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Newport CountyGrimsby
  • 0.431st half scored / match0.96
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.57
  • 0.612nd half scored / match0.48
  • 0.872nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 4%Leading at half-time39%
  • 52%1st half over 0.574%
  • 39%1st half over 1.544%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.570%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.517%
  • 22%Scored in both halves13%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Newport County at home, Grimsby away, this season.

Goals

Newport CountyGrimsby
  • 1.04Scored / match1.43
  • 1.61Conceded / match1.22
  • 2.65Match total / match2.65
  • 61%Scored 1+83%
  • 35%Scored 2+44%
  • 83%Conceded 1+65%
  • 52%Conceded 2+39%
  • 74%Match over 1.574%
  • 48%Match over 2.544%
  • 30%Match over 3.530%

Shots and xG

Newport CountyGrimsby
  • 11.70Shots for11.78
  • 12.00Shots against11.65
  • 4.04On target for3.83
  • 4.17On target against3.22
  • 9%Shot conversion12%

Corners

Newport CountyGrimsby
  • 4.61Corners for4.78
  • 4.96Corners against5.00
  • 9.57Match total9.78
  • 78%Over 7.574%
  • 65%Over 8.561%
  • 57%Over 9.544%
  • 26%Over 10.539%
  • 17%Over 11.530%

Cards

Newport CountyGrimsby
  • 1.91Cards for1.74
  • 2.26Cards against2.39
  • 4.17Match total4.13
  • 83%Over 2.583%
  • 65%Over 3.565%
  • 44%Over 4.539%
  • 22%Over 5.517%
  • 10.83Fouls committed10.96
Referee this season
D Bourne
Matches
9
Cards / match
4.44
9 matches
Over 3.5 cards
56%
9 matches
Over 4.5 cards
44%
9 matches
Fouls / match
23.00
9 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
5Notts County462280
6Chesterfield461579
7Grimsby462478
8Barnet461776
9Swindon461175
18Cheltenham46-2652
19Shrewsbury46-2749
20Newport County46-2943
21Tranmere46-2541
22Crawley Town46-2440
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.