Skip to content

Nice v Monaco, Ligue 1, Sat, 9 Sept 2017: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 9 Sept 2017

NiceHome
40Full time, half-time 2–0
MonacoAway

Nice won by 4 goals.

WDLWLLeague form, oldest to newestLDWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Allianz Riviera. Photo: Mirasol, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Nice have 2 scored home results and Monaco 2 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Nice at home: 1.50 points per match (2 measured matches); Monaco away: 3.00 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Nice scored 1.50 per home match (2 measured matches); Monaco scored 2.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.42 per club appearance across 84 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 4 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half20

The match in numbers

NiceMonaco
  • 9Shots11
  • 5Shots on target1
  • 2Corners11
  • 19Fouls14
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Nice

  • Shots9
  • On target5
  • Goals4

56% of shots on target, 80% of those scored.

Monaco

  • Shots11
  • On target1
  • Goals0

9% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 96%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 80%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 62%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 38%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 20%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.72
    38 + 38 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 45%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.85
    38 + 38 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.06
    38 + 38 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 59%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 39%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 41%
    38 + 38 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Both clubs, all matches this season
NiceMonaco
8Position2
WDLWLLast 5, oldest to newestLDWWW
38Played38
1.42Points per match2.11
39%Win %63%
1.39Scored / match2.24
1.37Conceded / match1.18
2.76Avg total goals3.42
58%Both scored58%
26%Clean sheets37%
18%Failed to score11%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

NiceMonaco
  • 0.631st half scored / match1.13
  • 0.661st half conceded / match0.66
  • 0.762nd half scored / match1.11
  • 0.712nd half conceded / match0.53
  • 29%Leading at half-time45%
  • 74%1st half over 0.584%
  • 37%1st half over 1.553%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.584%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 26%Scored in both halves53%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

NiceMonaco
  • 1.39Scored / match2.24
  • 1.37Conceded / match1.18
  • 2.76Match total / match3.42
  • 82%Scored 1+90%
  • 37%Scored 2+66%
  • 74%Conceded 1+63%
  • 40%Conceded 2+29%
  • 76%Match over 1.584%
  • 53%Match over 2.571%
  • 26%Match over 3.550%

Shots and xG

NiceMonaco
  • 12.71Shots for12.89
  • 12.74Shots against11.97
  • 4.82On target for4.79
  • 4.13On target against3.92
  • 11%Shot conversion17%

Corners

NiceMonaco
  • 5.34Corners for5.13
  • 4.71Corners against4.71
  • 10.05Match total9.84
  • 76%Over 7.579%
  • 68%Over 8.563%
  • 55%Over 9.553%
  • 45%Over 10.540%
  • 32%Over 11.534%

Cards

NiceMonaco
  • 2.34Cards for1.97
  • 1.97Cards against1.92
  • 4.32Match total3.89
  • 74%Over 2.571%
  • 66%Over 3.555%
  • 42%Over 4.537%
  • 32%Over 5.518%
  • 11.66Fouls committed13.37

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
1Paris SG387993
2Monaco384080
3Lyon384478
4Marseille383377
6Bordeaux38555
7St Etienne38-355
8Nice38154
9Nantes38-552
10Montpellier38351
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.