Skip to content

Nice v Montpellier, Ligue 1, Sun, 22 Apr 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 22 Apr 2018

NiceHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0

Nice won by 1 goal.

WDLWLLeague form, oldest to newestLLWDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Allianz Riviera. Photo: Mirasol, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Nice have 17 scored home results and Montpellier 16 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Nice at home: 1.59 points per match (17 measured matches); Montpellier away: 1.44 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Nice scored 1.41 per home match (17 measured matches); Montpellier scored 0.81 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.35 per club appearance across 672 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 33 pooled club appearances (45.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Nice: 0 wins; Montpellier: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

NiceMontpellier
  • 16Shots5
  • 4Shots on target2
  • 3Corners3
  • 10Fouls13
  • 0Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Nice

  • Shots16
  • On target4
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Montpellier

  • Shots5
  • On target2
  • Goals0

40% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Nice wins
0
Draws
1
Montpellier wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Nice clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Montpellier clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
11.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Montpellier v NiceSun, 15 Oct 2017 · Ligue 1 2017-182–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Nice at home, Montpellier away
  • 45%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.72
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.85
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 40%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 4.06
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 59%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 41%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Nice at home, Montpellier away
Nice (home)Montpellier (away)
8Position10
WLDWWLast 5, oldest to newestWDLWD
19Played19
1.74Points per match1.42
53%Win %32%
1.53Scored / match0.84
1.21Conceded / match0.74
2.74Avg total goals1.58
53%Both scored37%
37%Clean sheets47%
11%Failed to score37%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

NiceMontpellier
  • 0.891st half scored / match0.37
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.37
  • 0.632nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.472nd half conceded / match0.37
  • 37%Leading at half-time26%
  • 79%1st half over 0.558%
  • 47%1st half over 1.516%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.553%
  • 32%2nd half over 1.532%
  • 32%Scored in both halves5%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Nice at home, Montpellier away, this season.

Goals

NiceMontpellier
  • 1.53Scored / match0.84
  • 1.21Conceded / match0.74
  • 2.74Match total / match1.58
  • 90%Scored 1+63%
  • 37%Scored 2+16%
  • 63%Conceded 1+53%
  • 32%Conceded 2+11%
  • 68%Match over 1.553%
  • 53%Match over 2.516%
  • 32%Match over 3.511%

Shots and xG

NiceMontpellier
  • 14.58Shots for11.53
  • 11.47Shots against10.79
  • 5.32On target for4.00
  • 3.95On target against2.89
  • 11%Shot conversion7%

Corners

NiceMontpellier
  • 6.00Corners for4.11
  • 3.79Corners against4.95
  • 9.79Match total9.05
  • 74%Over 7.568%
  • 63%Over 8.542%
  • 47%Over 9.532%
  • 37%Over 10.526%
  • 32%Over 11.521%

Cards

NiceMontpellier
  • 1.89Cards for2.00
  • 1.79Cards against1.95
  • 3.68Match total3.95
  • 63%Over 2.590%
  • 53%Over 3.558%
  • 26%Over 4.532%
  • 21%Over 5.516%
  • 11.74Fouls committed11.84

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
6Bordeaux38555
7St Etienne38-355
8Nice38154
9Nantes38-552
10Montpellier38351
11Dijon38-1848
12Guingamp38-1147
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.