Skip to content

Nimes v Reims, Ligue 2, Fri, 28 Jul 2017: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Fri, 28 Jul 2017

NimesHome
01Full time, half-time 0–0
ReimsAway

Reims won by 1 goal.

DWDWDLeague form, oldest to newestWWLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Nimes have 0 scored home results and Reims 0 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Nimes at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Reims away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half01

The match in numbers

NimesReims
  • 11Shots11
  • 4Shots on target6
  • 6Corners4
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Nimes

  • Shots11
  • On target4
  • Goals0

36% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Reims

  • Shots11
  • On target6
  • Goals1

55% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Nimes at home, Reims away
  • 42%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.72
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.74
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.3
    Cards per match
    League 3.92
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Nimes at home, Reims away
Nimes (home)Reims (away)
2Position1
WWLWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWWWW
19Played19
2.05Points per match2.32
63%Win %74%
2.00Scored / match1.74
0.84Conceded / match0.74
2.84Avg total goals2.47
37%Both scored47%
47%Clean sheets53%
21%Failed to score11%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

NimesReims
  • 0.891st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.261st half conceded / match0.42
  • 1.112nd half scored / match1.11
  • 0.582nd half conceded / match0.32
  • 58%Leading at half-time26%
  • 63%1st half over 0.558%
  • 32%1st half over 1.537%
  • 79%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 37%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Nimes at home, Reims away, this season.

Goals

NimesReims
  • 2.00Scored / match1.74
  • 0.84Conceded / match0.74
  • 2.84Match total / match2.47
  • 79%Scored 1+90%
  • 53%Scored 2+53%
  • 53%Conceded 1+47%
  • 16%Conceded 2+21%
  • 68%Match over 1.568%
  • 58%Match over 2.553%
  • 42%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

NimesReims
  • 14.95Shots for10.74
  • 6.89Shots against8.42
  • 7.79On target for5.21
  • 3.21On target against4.32
  • 13%Shot conversion16%

Corners

NimesReims
  • 6.21Corners for4.89
  • 3.05Corners against5.68
  • 9.26Match total10.58
  • 79%Over 7.584%
  • 53%Over 8.574%
  • 37%Over 9.563%
  • 21%Over 10.547%
  • 21%Over 11.547%

Cards

NimesReims
  • 1.58Cards for1.58
  • 3.63Cards against1.84
  • 5.21Match total3.42
  • 90%Over 2.568%
  • 90%Over 3.542%
  • 68%Over 4.521%
  • 47%Over 5.511%

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
1Reims385088
2Nimes383873
3Ajaccio381968
4Le Havre381966
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.