Skip to content

Nott'm Forest v Man United, Premier League, Sat, 30 Dec 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 30 Dec 2023

21Full time, half-time 0–0

Nott'm Forest won by 1 goal.

LLWLWLeague form, oldest to newestDLLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

City Ground. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Nott'm Forest have 9 scored home results and Man United 9 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Nott'm Forest at home: 1.00 points per match (9 measured matches); Man United away: 1.44 points per match (9 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Nott'm Forest scored 1.33 per home match (9 measured matches); Man United scored 0.89 away (9). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.55 per club appearance across 386 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 18 pooled club appearances (44.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Nott'm Forest: 0 wins; Man United: 3 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half21

The match in numbers

Nott'm ForestMan United
  • 8Shots10
  • 2Shots on target5
  • 4Corners5
  • 9Fouls11
  • 2Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Nott'm Forest

  • Shots8
  • On target2
  • Goals2

25% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Man United

  • Shots10
  • On target5
  • Goals1

50% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Nott'm Forest wins
0
Draws
3
Man United wins
Goals / meeting
3.33
10 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Nott'm Forest clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Man United clean sheets
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
15.00
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.67
3 with card data
  1. Man United v Nott'm ForestSat, 26 Aug 2023 · Premier League 2023-243–2HT 1–2
  2. Nott'm Forest v Man UnitedSun, 16 Apr 2023 · Premier League 2022-230–2HT 0–1
  3. Man United v Nott'm ForestTue, 27 Dec 2022 · Premier League 2022-233–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Nott'm Forest at home, Man United away
  • 61%
    Both teams scored
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 86%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 65%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 23%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 3.28
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.84
    19 + 19 matches
  • 87%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.2
    Cards per match
    League 4.32
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 63%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Nott'm Forest at home, Man United away
Nott'm Forest (home)Man United (away)
17Position8
DWDLLLast 5, oldest to newestDLDLW
19Played19
1.05Points per match1.42
26%Win %42%
1.42Scored / match1.37
1.58Conceded / match1.58
3.00Avg total goals2.95
68%Both scored53%
11%Clean sheets26%
21%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Nott'm ForestMan United
  • 0.581st half scored / match0.68
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.47
  • 0.842nd half scored / match0.68
  • 1.052nd half conceded / match1.11
  • 21%Leading at half-time32%
  • 63%1st half over 0.558%
  • 26%1st half over 1.537%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.584%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.563%
  • 32%Scored in both halves32%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Nott'm Forest at home, Man United away, this season.

Goals

Nott'm ForestMan United
  • 1.42Scored / match1.37
  • 1.58Conceded / match1.58
  • 3.00Match total / match2.95
  • 79%Scored 1+74%
  • 58%Scored 2+42%
  • 90%Conceded 1+74%
  • 47%Conceded 2+47%
  • 90%Match over 1.579%
  • 53%Match over 2.558%
  • 37%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

Nott'm ForestMan United
  • 13.37Shots for12.16
  • 12.84Shots against19.89
  • 3.95On target for4.05
  • 4.05On target against5.84
  • 11%Shot conversion11%

Corners

Nott'm ForestMan United
  • 4.32Corners for4.05
  • 5.89Corners against8.21
  • 10.21Match total12.26
  • 90%Over 7.5100%
  • 79%Over 8.595%
  • 63%Over 9.568%
  • 42%Over 10.563%
  • 26%Over 11.553%

Cards

Nott'm ForestMan United
  • 1.58Cards for2.32
  • 2.32Cards against2.16
  • 3.89Match total4.47
  • 68%Over 2.590%
  • 58%Over 3.568%
  • 42%Over 4.542%
  • 26%Over 5.526%
  • 10.74Fouls committed11.32
Referee this season
T Robinson
Matches
21
Cards / match
4.24
21 matches
Over 3.5 cards
71%
21 matches
Over 4.5 cards
43%
21 matches
Fouls / match
23.05
21 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
6Chelsea381463
7Newcastle382360
8Man United38-160
9West Ham38-1452
10Crystal Palace38-149
15Wolves38-1546
16Brentford38-939
17Nott'm Forest38-1836
18Luton38-3326
19Burnley38-3724
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.