Skip to content

Numancia v Ponferradina, La Liga 2, Sun, 12 Jul 2020: statistics and head to head

2019-20. Sun, 12 Jul 2020

NumanciaHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0

Numancia won by 1 goal.

WLWLWLeague form, oldest to newestLLLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Numancia have 19 scored home results and Ponferradina 19 scored away results stored in 2019-20. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Numancia at home: 1.68 points per match (19 measured matches); Ponferradina away: 0.79 points per match (19 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Numancia scored 1.11 per home match (19 measured matches); Ponferradina scored 0.95 away (19). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.13 per club appearance across 866 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 18 of 38 pooled club appearances (47.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Numancia: 0 wins; Ponferradina: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

NumanciaPonferradina
  • 11Shots10
  • 4Shots on target5
  • 5Corners2
  • 18Fouls23
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Numancia

  • Shots11
  • On target4
  • Goals1

36% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Ponferradina

  • Shots10
  • On target5
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Numancia wins
1
Draws
0
Ponferradina wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Numancia clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Ponferradina clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
12.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
5.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Ponferradina v NumanciaSat, 19 Oct 2019 · La Liga 2 2019-201–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Numancia at home, Ponferradina away
  • 48%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 89%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 62%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 36%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 39%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 19%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 22%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 8%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.29
    21 + 21 matches
  • 57%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 61%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 19%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 25%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 9.1
    Corners per match
    League 8.97
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 56%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 40%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 41%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 24%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 30%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5.7
    Cards per match
    League 5.76
    21 + 21 matches
  • 83%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 83%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 69%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2019-20

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019-20

Numancia at home, Ponferradina away
Numancia (home)Ponferradina (away)
20Position18
LWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLL
21Played21
1.81Points per match0.71
52%Win %14%
1.14Scored / match0.90
0.67Conceded / match1.57
1.81Avg total goals2.48
38%Both scored57%
48%Clean sheets5%
19%Failed to score43%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

NumanciaPonferradina
  • 0.481st half scored / match0.24
  • 0.191st half conceded / match0.62
  • 0.672nd half scored / match0.67
  • 0.482nd half conceded / match0.95
  • 29%Leading at half-time19%
  • 48%1st half over 0.567%
  • 19%1st half over 1.519%
  • 76%2nd half over 0.581%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.543%
  • 24%Scored in both halves10%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Numancia at home, Ponferradina away, this season.

Goals

NumanciaPonferradina
  • 1.14Scored / match0.90
  • 0.67Conceded / match1.57
  • 1.81Match total / match2.48
  • 81%Scored 1+57%
  • 29%Scored 2+24%
  • 52%Conceded 1+95%
  • 14%Conceded 2+48%
  • 52%Match over 1.571%
  • 24%Match over 2.548%
  • 10%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

NumanciaPonferradina
  • 12.10Shots for9.29
  • 12.57Shots against11.10
  • 3.57On target for3.57
  • 3.95On target against3.90
  • 9%Shot conversion10%

Corners

NumanciaPonferradina
  • 4.71Corners for3.81
  • 4.67Corners against5.10
  • 9.38Match total8.90
  • 76%Over 7.571%
  • 67%Over 8.567%
  • 48%Over 9.533%
  • 33%Over 10.514%
  • 24%Over 11.55%

Cards

NumanciaPonferradina
  • 2.67Cards for2.52
  • 2.86Cards against3.29
  • 5.52Match total5.81
  • 95%Over 2.591%
  • 76%Over 3.591%
  • 62%Over 4.581%
  • 43%Over 5.548%
  • 15.24Fouls committed17.10

The table, 2019-20

#ClubPGDPts
16Albacete42-1052
17Lugo42-1152
18Ponferradina42-551
19La Coruna42-1751
20Numancia42-850
21Extremadura UD42-1643
22Santander42-1733
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.