Skip to content

OFI Crete v Volos NFC, Greek Super League, Sun, 17 May 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sun, 17 May 2026

OFI CreteHome
31Full time, half-time 2–1
Volos NFCAway

OFI Crete won by 2 goals.

WLLLWLeague form, oldest to newestLLLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, OFI Crete have 15 scored home results and Volos NFC 15 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: OFI Crete at home: 1.40 points per match (15 measured matches); Volos NFC away: 0.80 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. OFI Crete scored 1.47 per home match (15 measured matches); Volos NFC scored 1.07 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.26 per club appearance across 458 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 30 pooled club appearances (36.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. OFI Crete: 4 wins; Volos NFC: 2 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half21
Second half10

The match in numbers

OFI CreteVolos NFC
  • 20Shots15
  • 4Shots on target3
  • 4Corners3
  • 13Fouls12
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

OFI Crete

  • Shots20
  • On target4
  • Goals3

20% of shots on target, 75% of those scored.

Volos NFC

  • Shots15
  • On target3
  • Goals1

20% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
OFI Crete wins
4
Draws
2
Volos NFC wins
Goals / meeting
2.30
23 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
OFI Crete clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Volos NFC clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.10
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
6.10
10 with card data
  1. Volos NFC v OFI CreteSun, 5 Apr 2026 · Greek Super League 2025-261–1HT 0–0
  2. Volos NFC v OFI CreteSun, 8 Mar 2026 · Greek Super League 2025-261–1HT 0–0
  3. OFI Crete v Volos NFCSat, 29 Nov 2025 · Greek Super League 2025-260–1HT 0–0
  4. OFI Crete v Volos NFCMon, 23 Dec 2024 · Greek Super League 2024-254–0HT 2–0
  5. Volos NFC v OFI CreteSun, 1 Sept 2024 · Greek Super League 2024-251–3HT 0–1
  6. OFI Crete v Volos NFCSat, 20 Apr 2024 · Greek Super League 2023-242–1HT 1–0
  7. Volos NFC v OFI CreteWed, 28 Feb 2024 · Greek Super League 2023-243–1HT 1–1
  8. OFI Crete v Volos NFCFri, 24 Nov 2023 · Greek Super League 2023-241–1HT 0–1
  9. OFI Crete v Volos NFCTue, 3 Jan 2023 · Greek Super League 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  10. Volos NFC v OFI CreteSun, 4 Sept 2022 · Greek Super League 2022-230–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

OFI Crete at home, Volos NFC away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 78%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 59%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 31%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.57
    16 + 16 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 47%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 8.3
    Corners per match
    League 8.73
    16 + 16 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 50%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 28%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 40%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 22%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 28%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 5.3
    Cards per match
    League 5.36
    16 + 16 matches
  • 91%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 78%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 66%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 57%
    16 + 16 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

OFI Crete at home, Volos NFC away
OFI Crete (home)Volos NFC (away)
9Position12
WLWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLL
16Played16
1.50Points per match0.75
50%Win %25%
1.56Scored / match1.06
1.25Conceded / match2.00
2.81Avg total goals3.06
31%Both scored50%
38%Clean sheets13%
31%Failed to score38%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

OFI CreteVolos NFC
  • 0.941st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.561st half conceded / match0.88
  • 0.632nd half scored / match0.44
  • 0.692nd half conceded / match1.13
  • 50%Leading at half-time25%
  • 88%1st half over 0.569%
  • 44%1st half over 1.550%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.575%
  • 38%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 38%Scored in both halves6%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

OFI Crete at home, Volos NFC away, this season.

Goals

OFI CreteVolos NFC
  • 1.56Scored / match1.06
  • 1.25Conceded / match2.00
  • 2.81Match total / match3.06
  • 69%Scored 1+63%
  • 44%Scored 2+25%
  • 63%Conceded 1+88%
  • 44%Conceded 2+69%
  • 81%Match over 1.575%
  • 63%Match over 2.556%
  • 31%Match over 3.531%

Shots and xG

OFI CreteVolos NFC
  • 10.13Shots for10.56
  • 13.44Shots against12.69
  • 3.31On target for3.63
  • 4.75On target against4.06
  • 15%Shot conversion10%

Corners

OFI CreteVolos NFC
  • 3.00Corners for3.25
  • 5.00Corners against5.31
  • 8.00Match total8.56
  • 56%Over 7.550%
  • 50%Over 8.550%
  • 25%Over 9.531%
  • 19%Over 10.525%
  • 13%Over 11.519%

Cards

OFI CreteVolos NFC
  • 2.06Cards for3.25
  • 3.00Cards against2.38
  • 5.06Match total5.63
  • 100%Over 2.594%
  • 88%Over 3.594%
  • 63%Over 4.569%
  • 31%Over 5.538%
  • 14.63Fouls committed16.00

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
7Aris32246
8Kifisia36-1141
9OFI Crete32-1239
10Asteras Tripolis36-1336
11Panetolikos36-1636
12Volos NFC32-2232
13Larisa36-2230
14Panserraikos36-4829
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Greek Super League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.