Skip to content

Oud-Heverlee Leuven v Westerlo, Belgian Pro League, Sat, 4 Nov 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 4 Nov 2023

02Full time, half-time 0–0
WesterloAway

Westerlo won by 2 goals.

LWWDLLeague form, oldest to newestDLDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Oud-Heverlee Leuven have 6 scored home results and Westerlo 6 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Oud-Heverlee Leuven at home: 1.33 points per match (6 measured matches); Westerlo away: 0.67 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Oud-Heverlee Leuven scored 1.83 per home match (6 measured matches); Westerlo scored 1.33 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.43 per club appearance across 196 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 9 of 12 pooled club appearances (75.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Oud-Heverlee Leuven: 2 wins; Westerlo: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half02

The match in numbers

Oud-Heverlee LeuvenWesterlo
  • 10Shots10
  • 2Shots on target6
  • 7Corners7
  • 11Fouls13
  • 3Yellow cards7
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Oud-Heverlee Leuven

  • Shots10
  • On target2
  • Goals0

20% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Westerlo

  • Shots10
  • On target6
  • Goals2

60% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Oud-Heverlee Leuven wins
0
Draws
0
Westerlo wins
Goals / meeting
2.50
5 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Oud-Heverlee Leuven clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Westerlo clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
11.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Westerlo v Oud-Heverlee LeuvenFri, 13 Jan 2023 · Belgian Pro League 2022-231–2HT 0–0
  2. Oud-Heverlee Leuven v WesterloSat, 30 Jul 2022 · Belgian Pro League 2022-232–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Oud-Heverlee Leuven at home, Westerlo away
  • 64%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 64%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 31%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.82
    20 + 19 matches
  • 80%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 73%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 10.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.88
    20 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 51%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 5.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.97
    20 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 57%
    20 + 19 matches
  • 51%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 38%
    20 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Oud-Heverlee Leuven at home, Westerlo away
Oud-Heverlee Leuven (home)Westerlo (away)
11Position13
LWWWLLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLW
20Played19
1.40Points per match0.84
40%Win %16%
1.40Scored / match1.42
1.10Conceded / match1.89
2.50Avg total goals3.32
55%Both scored74%
30%Clean sheets11%
20%Failed to score21%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Oud-Heverlee LeuvenWesterlo
  • 0.551st half scored / match0.58
  • 0.551st half conceded / match0.79
  • 0.852nd half scored / match0.84
  • 0.552nd half conceded / match1.11
  • 30%Leading at half-time21%
  • 75%1st half over 0.584%
  • 30%1st half over 1.537%
  • 80%2nd half over 0.590%
  • 40%2nd half over 1.574%
  • 15%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Oud-Heverlee Leuven at home, Westerlo away, this season.

Goals

Oud-Heverlee LeuvenWesterlo
  • 1.40Scored / match1.42
  • 1.10Conceded / match1.89
  • 2.50Match total / match3.32
  • 80%Scored 1+79%
  • 35%Scored 2+58%
  • 70%Conceded 1+90%
  • 35%Conceded 2+68%
  • 80%Match over 1.590%
  • 55%Match over 2.574%
  • 15%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

Oud-Heverlee LeuvenWesterlo
  • 13.10Shots for12.42
  • 13.10Shots against15.21
  • 4.25On target for4.47
  • 4.15On target against5.21
  • 11%Shot conversion11%

Corners

Oud-Heverlee LeuvenWesterlo
  • 5.40Corners for3.74
  • 5.25Corners against5.74
  • 10.65Match total9.47
  • 75%Over 7.568%
  • 70%Over 8.553%
  • 55%Over 9.547%
  • 35%Over 10.532%
  • 35%Over 11.521%

Cards

Oud-Heverlee LeuvenWesterlo
  • 2.70Cards for2.79
  • 3.00Cards against1.74
  • 5.70Match total4.53
  • 95%Over 2.574%
  • 85%Over 3.563%
  • 60%Over 4.542%
  • 50%Over 5.526%
  • 11.30Fouls committed11.63

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
9St Truiden40-1253
10Charleroi36-1545
11Oud-Heverlee Leuven40-1344
12Standard39-1839
13Westerlo39-2036
14Kortrijk36-3831
15RWD Molenbeek36-3730
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.