Skip to content

Oxford v Wycombe, EFL League One, Sat, 8 Oct 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 8 Oct 2022

OxfordHome
01Full time, half-time 0–1

Wycombe won by 1 goal.

DLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestLWLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Oxford have 5 scored home results and Wycombe 6 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Oxford at home: 1.40 points per match (5 measured matches); Wycombe away: 0.67 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Oxford scored 1.20 per home match (5 measured matches); Wycombe scored 1.17 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.31 per club appearance across 264 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 11 pooled club appearances (72.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Oxford: 2 wins; Wycombe: 1 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half00

The match in numbers

OxfordWycombe
  • 29Shots6
  • 5Shots on target2
  • 11Corners3
  • 10Fouls12
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Oxford

  • Shots29
  • On target5
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Wycombe

  • Shots6
  • On target2
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Oxford wins
2
Draws
1
Wycombe wins
Goals / meeting
1.20
6 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 5 meetings
Oxford clean sheets
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Wycombe clean sheets
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.80
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.20
5 with card data
  1. Wycombe v OxfordSat, 15 Jan 2022 · EFL League One 2021-222–0HT 1–0
  2. Oxford v WycombeSat, 11 Sept 2021 · EFL League One 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  3. Oxford v WycombeSat, 21 Dec 2019 · EFL League One 2019-201–0HT 1–0
  4. Oxford v WycombeSat, 30 Mar 2019 · EFL League One 2018-192–1HT 1–1
  5. Wycombe v OxfordSat, 15 Sept 2018 · EFL League One 2018-190–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Oxford at home, Wycombe away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 98%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    23 + 23 matches
  • 85%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.19
    23 + 23 matches
  • 80%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.72
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 32%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Oxford at home, Wycombe away
Oxford (home)Wycombe (away)
19Position9
DLDWLLast 5, oldest to newestDLLWD
23Played23
1.00Points per match1.35
26%Win %39%
1.26Scored / match1.17
1.35Conceded / match1.17
2.61Avg total goals2.35
65%Both scored35%
13%Clean sheets39%
22%Failed to score30%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

OxfordWycombe
  • 0.481st half scored / match0.65
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.65
  • 0.782nd half scored / match0.52
  • 0.612nd half conceded / match0.52
  • 22%Leading at half-time48%
  • 78%1st half over 0.591%
  • 39%1st half over 1.535%
  • 87%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 22%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Oxford at home, Wycombe away, this season.

Goals

OxfordWycombe
  • 1.26Scored / match1.17
  • 1.35Conceded / match1.17
  • 2.61Match total / match2.35
  • 78%Scored 1+70%
  • 26%Scored 2+35%
  • 87%Conceded 1+61%
  • 35%Conceded 2+35%
  • 78%Match over 1.574%
  • 57%Match over 2.548%
  • 22%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

OxfordWycombe
  • 17.35Shots for12.43
  • 8.74Shots against15.91
  • 5.57On target for4.30
  • 3.74On target against5.00
  • 7%Shot conversion9%

Corners

OxfordWycombe
  • 6.91Corners for4.61
  • 3.83Corners against7.13
  • 10.74Match total11.74
  • 83%Over 7.596%
  • 74%Over 8.587%
  • 70%Over 9.578%
  • 52%Over 10.578%
  • 39%Over 11.565%

Cards

OxfordWycombe
  • 1.43Cards for1.74
  • 3.04Cards against1.39
  • 4.48Match total3.13
  • 87%Over 2.561%
  • 65%Over 3.535%
  • 48%Over 4.522%
  • 30%Over 5.59%
  • 12.39Fouls committed11.00
Referee this season
K Stroud
Matches
3
Cards / match
4.67
3 matches
Over 3.5 cards
100%
3 matches
Over 4.5 cards
67%
3 matches
Fouls / match
21.33
3 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
7Derby462176
8Portsmouth461170
9Wycombe46869
10Charlton46462
11Lincoln46062
17Bristol Rvs46-1553
18Port Vale46-2349
19Oxford46-747
20Cambridge46-2746
21Milton Keynes Dons46-2245
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.