Skip to content

Pacos Ferreira v Benfica, Primeira Liga, Sat, 10 Apr 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 10 Apr 2021

05Full time, half-time 0–3

Benfica won by 5 goals.

WDDLWLeague form, oldest to newestWDWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Pacos Ferreira have 12 scored home results and Benfica 12 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Pacos Ferreira at home: 2.42 points per match (12 measured matches); Benfica away: 1.83 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Pacos Ferreira scored 1.75 per home match (12 measured matches); Benfica scored 1.67 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.19 per club appearance across 458 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 24 pooled club appearances (45.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Pacos Ferreira: 0 wins; Benfica: 5 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half03
Second half02

The match in numbers

Pacos FerreiraBenfica
  • 2Shots15
  • 1Shots on target9
  • 1Corners11
  • 8Fouls14
  • 1Yellow cards5
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Pacos Ferreira

  • Shots2
  • On target1
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Benfica

  • Shots15
  • On target9
  • Goals5

60% of shots on target, 56% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Pacos Ferreira wins
0
Draws
5
Benfica wins
Goals / meeting
3.20
16 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
5 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Pacos Ferreira clean sheets
0%
0 of 5 meetings
Benfica clean sheets
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.60
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.80
5 with card data
  1. Benfica v Pacos FerreiraSun, 6 Dec 2020 · Primeira Liga 2020-212–1HT 0–1
  2. Pacos Ferreira v BenficaSun, 26 Jan 2020 · Primeira Liga 2019-200–2HT 0–1
  3. Benfica v Pacos FerreiraSat, 10 Aug 2019 · Primeira Liga 2019-205–0HT 2–0
  4. Pacos Ferreira v BenficaSat, 24 Feb 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-181–3HT 1–0
  5. Benfica v Pacos FerreiraSat, 23 Sept 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-182–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Pacos Ferreira at home, Benfica away
  • 44%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.42
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.66
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 5.02
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 72%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Pacos Ferreira at home, Benfica away
Pacos Ferreira (home)Benfica (away)
5Position3
LLWDLLast 5, oldest to newestWWWWW
17Played17
1.94Points per match2.18
59%Win %65%
1.35Scored / match2.24
1.12Conceded / match0.71
2.47Avg total goals2.94
41%Both scored47%
35%Clean sheets41%
29%Failed to score18%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Pacos FerreiraBenfica
  • 0.761st half scored / match0.94
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.41
  • 0.592nd half scored / match1.29
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match0.29
  • 41%Leading at half-time35%
  • 71%1st half over 0.571%
  • 35%1st half over 1.553%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.541%
  • 35%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Pacos Ferreira at home, Benfica away, this season.

Goals

Pacos FerreiraBenfica
  • 1.35Scored / match2.24
  • 1.12Conceded / match0.71
  • 2.47Match total / match2.94
  • 71%Scored 1+82%
  • 53%Scored 2+65%
  • 65%Conceded 1+59%
  • 29%Conceded 2+6%
  • 88%Match over 1.588%
  • 41%Match over 2.553%
  • 12%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

Pacos FerreiraBenfica
  • 10.12Shots for12.12
  • 10.76Shots against8.82
  • 3.53On target for5.00
  • 3.59On target against3.41
  • 13%Shot conversion18%

Corners

Pacos FerreiraBenfica
  • 3.94Corners for5.65
  • 5.00Corners against3.65
  • 8.94Match total9.29
  • 65%Over 7.577%
  • 53%Over 8.571%
  • 35%Over 9.547%
  • 35%Over 10.541%
  • 24%Over 11.524%

Cards

Pacos FerreiraBenfica
  • 1.88Cards for2.53
  • 1.76Cards against1.94
  • 3.65Match total4.47
  • 65%Over 2.577%
  • 47%Over 3.565%
  • 29%Over 4.541%
  • 24%Over 5.535%
  • 15.24Fouls committed14.41

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
1Sp Lisbon344585
2Porto344580
3Benfica344276
4Sp Braga342064
5Pacos Ferreira34-153
6Santa Clara34846
7Moreirense34-643
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.