Skip to content

Pacos Ferreira v Gil Vicente, Primeira Liga, Tue, 31 Jan 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Tue, 31 Jan 2023

21Full time, half-time 1–0

Pacos Ferreira won by 1 goal.

WLLWLLeague form, oldest to newestLLWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Pacos Ferreira have 10 scored home results and Gil Vicente 8 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Pacos Ferreira at home: 0.20 points per match (10 measured matches); Gil Vicente away: 0.88 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Pacos Ferreira scored 0.50 per home match (10 measured matches); Gil Vicente scored 1.25 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.23 per club appearance across 316 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 18 pooled club appearances (55.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Pacos Ferreira: 1 wins; Gil Vicente: 3 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half11

The match in numbers

Pacos FerreiraGil Vicente
  • 21Shots10
  • 8Shots on target4
  • 11Corners12
  • 14Fouls12
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Pacos Ferreira

  • Shots21
  • On target8
  • Goals2

38% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Gil Vicente

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals1

40% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Pacos Ferreira wins
3
Draws
3
Gil Vicente wins
Goals / meeting
2.14
15 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Pacos Ferreira clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Gil Vicente clean sheets
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.29
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.14
7 with card data
  1. Gil Vicente v Pacos FerreiraMon, 8 Aug 2022 · Primeira Liga 2022-231–0HT 0–0
  2. Gil Vicente v Pacos FerreiraSat, 23 Apr 2022 · Primeira Liga 2021-221–1HT 0–0
  3. Pacos Ferreira v Gil VicenteFri, 10 Dec 2021 · Primeira Liga 2021-220–1HT 0–0
  4. Pacos Ferreira v Gil VicenteFri, 14 May 2021 · Primeira Liga 2020-210–2HT 0–1
  5. Gil Vicente v Pacos FerreiraTue, 2 Feb 2021 · Primeira Liga 2020-211–2HT 0–2
  6. Gil Vicente v Pacos FerreiraFri, 24 Jul 2020 · Primeira Liga 2019-203–3HT 2–2
  7. Pacos Ferreira v Gil VicenteSun, 19 Jan 2020 · Primeira Liga 2019-200–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Pacos Ferreira at home, Gil Vicente away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 66%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 6%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.49
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 11.9
    Corners per match
    League 10.62
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 6.0
    Cards per match
    League 5.98
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 82%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 68%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Pacos Ferreira at home, Gil Vicente away
Pacos Ferreira (home)Gil Vicente (away)
17Position13
WLLLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLL
17Played17
0.65Points per match0.76
18%Win %24%
0.76Scored / match1.00
1.94Conceded / match1.59
2.71Avg total goals2.59
47%Both scored59%
6%Clean sheets6%
47%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Pacos FerreiraGil Vicente
  • 0.241st half scored / match0.35
  • 0.711st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.532nd half scored / match0.65
  • 1.242nd half conceded / match0.59
  • 12%Leading at half-time12%
  • 65%1st half over 0.577%
  • 29%1st half over 1.535%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 71%2nd half over 1.535%
  • 18%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Pacos Ferreira at home, Gil Vicente away, this season.

Goals

Pacos FerreiraGil Vicente
  • 0.76Scored / match1.00
  • 1.94Conceded / match1.59
  • 2.71Match total / match2.59
  • 53%Scored 1+65%
  • 18%Scored 2+29%
  • 94%Conceded 1+94%
  • 59%Conceded 2+41%
  • 82%Match over 1.559%
  • 53%Match over 2.559%
  • 29%Match over 3.535%

Shots and xG

Pacos FerreiraGil Vicente
  • 13.24Shots for13.00
  • 12.82Shots against14.65
  • 4.24On target for3.76
  • 5.35On target against5.76
  • 6%Shot conversion8%

Corners

Pacos FerreiraGil Vicente
  • 6.18Corners for5.88
  • 6.47Corners against5.24
  • 12.65Match total11.12
  • 88%Over 7.577%
  • 82%Over 8.571%
  • 65%Over 9.559%
  • 65%Over 10.541%
  • 47%Over 11.541%

Cards

Pacos FerreiraGil Vicente
  • 3.41Cards for2.41
  • 3.41Cards against2.82
  • 6.82Match total5.24
  • 82%Over 2.588%
  • 82%Over 3.565%
  • 77%Over 4.553%
  • 59%Over 5.541%
  • 15.12Fouls committed12.88

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
11Vizela34-440
12Rio Ave34-740
13Gil Vicente34-937
14Estoril34-1635
15Portimonense34-2334
16Maritimo34-3126
17Pacos Ferreira34-3623
18Santa Clara34-3222
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.