Skip to content

Panionios v Larisa, Greek Super League, Sun, 15 Sept 2019: statistics and head to head

2019-20. Sun, 15 Sept 2019

PanioniosHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0
LarisaAway

Panionios won by 1 goal.

WWDLDLeague form, oldest to newestWLDDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Panionios have 1 scored home results and Larisa 1 scored away results stored in 2019-20. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Panionios at home: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Larisa away: 1.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Panionios scored 1.00 per home match (1 measured match); Larisa scored 1.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.50 per club appearance across 36 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 2 pooled club appearances (100.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Panionios: 2 wins; Larisa: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

PanioniosLarisa
  • 5Shots8
  • 2Shots on target5
  • 3Corners6
  • 18Fouls26
  • 5Yellow cards6
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Panionios

  • Shots5
  • On target2
  • Goals1

40% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Larisa

  • Shots8
  • On target5
  • Goals0

63% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Panionios wins
1
Draws
1
Larisa wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
12 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Panionios clean sheets
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Larisa clean sheets
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.50
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.25
4 with card data
  1. Panionios v LarisaSat, 6 Apr 2019 · Greek Super League 2018-191–0HT 1–0
  2. Larisa v PanioniosSat, 1 Dec 2018 · Greek Super League 2018-194–2HT 1–1
  3. Larisa v PanioniosSat, 3 Feb 2018 · Greek Super League 2017-180–0HT 0–0
  4. Panionios v LarisaSun, 24 Sept 2017 · Greek Super League 2017-184–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Panionios at home, Larisa away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 84%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 87%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 59%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 38%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 45%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 9%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 6%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.36
    16 + 16 matches
  • 56%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 62%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 13%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 10.1
    Corners per match
    League 8.90
    16 + 16 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 48%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 41%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 31%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 6.0
    Cards per match
    League 5.81
    16 + 16 matches
  • 84%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 79%
    16 + 16 matches
  • 72%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 67%
    16 + 16 matches

Stored season context, 2019-20

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019-20

Panionios at home, Larisa away
Panionios (home)Larisa (away)
14Position8
DDWWLLast 5, oldest to newestDDLLD
16Played16
1.19Points per match0.81
31%Win %13%
0.81Scored / match0.69
0.94Conceded / match1.50
1.75Avg total goals2.19
38%Both scored44%
31%Clean sheets25%
38%Failed to score56%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PanioniosLarisa
  • 0.191st half scored / match0.31
  • 0.381st half conceded / match0.75
  • 0.632nd half scored / match0.38
  • 0.562nd half conceded / match0.75
  • 19%Leading at half-time6%
  • 56%1st half over 0.556%
  • 0%1st half over 1.525%
  • 75%2nd half over 0.563%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.538%
  • 13%Scored in both halves19%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Panionios at home, Larisa away, this season.

Goals

PanioniosLarisa
  • 0.81Scored / match0.69
  • 0.94Conceded / match1.50
  • 1.75Match total / match2.19
  • 63%Scored 1+44%
  • 13%Scored 2+19%
  • 69%Conceded 1+75%
  • 25%Conceded 2+44%
  • 56%Match over 1.563%
  • 25%Match over 2.550%
  • 0%Match over 3.519%

Shots and xG

PanioniosLarisa
  • 6.75Shots for5.56
  • 10.13Shots against11.19
  • 3.50On target for2.50
  • 5.13On target against4.31
  • 12%Shot conversion12%

Corners

PanioniosLarisa
  • 4.88Corners for3.00
  • 5.69Corners against6.56
  • 10.56Match total9.56
  • 81%Over 7.563%
  • 75%Over 8.550%
  • 56%Over 9.538%
  • 38%Over 10.538%
  • 31%Over 11.525%

Cards

PanioniosLarisa
  • 3.06Cards for3.38
  • 3.38Cards against2.25
  • 6.44Match total5.63
  • 94%Over 2.588%
  • 94%Over 3.575%
  • 75%Over 4.569%
  • 69%Over 5.563%
  • 14.63Fouls committed17.44

The table, 2019-20

#ClubPGDPts
6Atromitos33-242
7Aris36-342
8Larisa33-1036
9OFI Crete36-1336
10Xanthi33-1336
12Volos NFC33-2731
13Panetolikos33-1829
14Panionios33-2829
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Greek Super League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.