Skip to content

Paris FC v Amiens, Ligue 2, Sat, 23 Jan 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 23 Jan 2021

42Full time, half-time 3–1
AmiensAway

Paris FC won by 2 goals.

LDWDWLeague form, oldest to newestDDLDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stade Charléty. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Paris FC have 10 scored home results and Amiens 10 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Paris FC at home: 1.80 points per match (10 measured matches); Amiens away: 1.40 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Paris FC scored 1.30 per home match (10 measured matches); Amiens scored 1.20 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.17 per club appearance across 398 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 20 pooled club appearances (40.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Paris FC: 1 wins; Amiens: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half31
Second half11

The match in numbers

Paris FCAmiens
  • 12Shots8
  • 6Shots on target4
  • 3Corners7
  • 12Fouls10
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Paris FC

  • Shots12
  • On target6
  • Goals4

50% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Amiens

  • Shots8
  • On target4
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Paris FC wins
0
Draws
0
Amiens wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Paris FC clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Amiens clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
7.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Amiens v Paris FCSat, 12 Sept 2020 · Ligue 2 2020-211–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Paris FC at home, Amiens away
  • 42%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 41%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 23%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.39
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 26%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8.3
    Corners per match
    League 8.45
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 25%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.6
    Cards per match
    League 4.13
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Paris FC at home, Amiens away
Paris FC (home)Amiens (away)
5Position10
WDLWWLast 5, oldest to newestLLDDD
19Played19
2.00Points per match0.95
58%Win %21%
1.63Scored / match1.00
0.95Conceded / match1.47
2.58Avg total goals2.47
42%Both scored42%
42%Clean sheets26%
21%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Paris FCAmiens
  • 0.581st half scored / match0.37
  • 0.581st half conceded / match0.95
  • 1.052nd half scored / match0.63
  • 0.372nd half conceded / match0.53
  • 21%Leading at half-time16%
  • 53%1st half over 0.579%
  • 32%1st half over 1.537%
  • 84%2nd half over 0.568%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 26%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Paris FC at home, Amiens away, this season.

Goals

Paris FCAmiens
  • 1.63Scored / match1.00
  • 0.95Conceded / match1.47
  • 2.58Match total / match2.47
  • 79%Scored 1+58%
  • 42%Scored 2+42%
  • 58%Conceded 1+74%
  • 26%Conceded 2+53%
  • 68%Match over 1.579%
  • 42%Match over 2.547%
  • 26%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

Paris FCAmiens
  • 12.32Shots for9.74
  • 7.42Shots against9.89
  • 4.16On target for3.58
  • 2.74On target against3.21
  • 13%Shot conversion10%

Corners

Paris FCAmiens
  • 4.37Corners for4.63
  • 3.47Corners against4.16
  • 7.84Match total8.79
  • 53%Over 7.563%
  • 37%Over 8.553%
  • 32%Over 9.542%
  • 21%Over 10.521%
  • 11%Over 11.511%

Cards

Paris FCAmiens
  • 2.16Cards for2.42
  • 2.47Cards against2.16
  • 4.63Match total4.58
  • 84%Over 2.584%
  • 63%Over 3.568%
  • 58%Over 4.558%
  • 37%Over 5.521%
  • 16.68Fouls committed15.32

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
3Toulouse382970
4Grenoble381665
5Paris FC381664
6Auxerre382162
7Sochaux38851
8Nancy38047
9Guingamp38-247
10Amiens38-647
11Valenciennes38-947
12Le Havre38-1047
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.