Skip to content

Parma v Palermo, Serie B, Mon, 2 Apr 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Mon, 2 Apr 2018

ParmaHome
32Full time, half-time 2–0

Parma won by 1 goal.

LWLWWLeague form, oldest to newestLDWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Ennio Tardini. Photo: Brodolò1, CC0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Parma have 15 scored home results and Palermo 16 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Parma at home: 1.73 points per match (15 measured matches); Palermo away: 1.50 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Parma scored 1.60 per home match (15 measured matches); Palermo scored 1.19 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.30 per club appearance across 714 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 31 pooled club appearances (45.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Parma: 0 wins; Palermo: 0 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half12

The match in numbers

ParmaPalermo
  • 6Shots9
  • 2Shots on target4
  • 5Corners4
  • 16Fouls17
  • 2Yellow cards5
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Parma

  • Shots6
  • On target2
  • Goals3

33% of shots on target, 150% of those scored.

Palermo

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals2

44% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Parma wins
1
Draws
0
Palermo wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Parma clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Palermo clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
6.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Palermo v ParmaSun, 8 Oct 2017 · Serie B 2017-181–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Parma at home, Palermo away
  • 43%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 79%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 48%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 7%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    21 + 21 matches
  • 60%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 31%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 9.2
    Corners per match
    League 9.93
    21 + 21 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 48%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.35
    21 + 21 matches
  • 60%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 45%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Parma at home, Palermo away
Parma (home)Palermo (away)
2Position4
WDWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLDLWW
21Played21
2.00Points per match1.48
57%Win %33%
1.62Scored / match1.24
0.62Conceded / match1.10
2.24Avg total goals2.33
38%Both scored48%
52%Clean sheets38%
24%Failed to score43%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ParmaPalermo
  • 0.711st half scored / match0.52
  • 0.101st half conceded / match0.52
  • 0.902nd half scored / match0.71
  • 0.522nd half conceded / match0.57
  • 48%Leading at half-time29%
  • 57%1st half over 0.562%
  • 24%1st half over 1.538%
  • 71%2nd half over 0.567%
  • 48%2nd half over 1.538%
  • 29%Scored in both halves29%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Parma at home, Palermo away, this season.

Goals

ParmaPalermo
  • 1.62Scored / match1.24
  • 0.62Conceded / match1.10
  • 2.24Match total / match2.33
  • 76%Scored 1+57%
  • 52%Scored 2+48%
  • 48%Conceded 1+62%
  • 14%Conceded 2+29%
  • 67%Match over 1.567%
  • 43%Match over 2.552%
  • 24%Match over 3.533%

Shots and xG

ParmaPalermo
  • 10.62Shots for10.62
  • 8.48Shots against7.95
  • 4.81On target for4.38
  • 3.33On target against3.00
  • 15%Shot conversion12%

Corners

ParmaPalermo
  • 4.81Corners for5.00
  • 4.10Corners against4.48
  • 8.90Match total9.48
  • 71%Over 7.567%
  • 57%Over 8.567%
  • 38%Over 9.557%
  • 24%Over 10.543%
  • 24%Over 11.533%

Cards

ParmaPalermo
  • 2.24Cards for1.67
  • 3.24Cards against1.71
  • 5.48Match total3.38
  • 95%Over 2.571%
  • 86%Over 3.533%
  • 71%Over 4.524%
  • 48%Over 5.510%
  • 15.19Fouls committed14.19

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
1Empoli423985
2Parma422072
3Frosinone421872
4Palermo422071
5Venezia421467
6Bari421167
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.