Skip to content

Partick v Ayr, Scottish Championship, Sat, 5 Sept 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 5. Sat, 5 Sept 2026

PartickHome
10Full time, half-time 1–0
AyrAway

Partick won by 1 goal.

WLDWWLeague form, oldest to newestLWLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Partick have 2 scored home results and Ayr 2 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Partick at home: 2.00 points per match (2 measured matches); Ayr away: 0.50 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Partick scored 1.00 per home match (2 measured matches); Ayr scored 0.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 0.86 per club appearance across 42 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 1 of 4 pooled club appearances (25.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Partick: 4 wins; Ayr: 2 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half00

The match in numbers

PartickAyr
  • 8Shots4
  • 3Shots on target2
  • 5Corners3
  • 14Fouls16
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Partick

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals1

38% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Ayr

  • Shots4
  • On target2
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Partick wins
4
Draws
2
Ayr wins
Goals / meeting
2.30
23 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Partick clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Ayr clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.70
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.30
10 with card data
  1. Ayr v PartickSat, 4 Apr 2026 · Scottish Championship 2025-261–1HT 0–0
  2. Partick v AyrSat, 24 Jan 2026 · Scottish Championship 2025-262–1HT 2–0
  3. Ayr v PartickSat, 6 Dec 2025 · Scottish Championship 2025-260–0HT 0–0
  4. Partick v AyrTue, 21 Oct 2025 · Scottish Championship 2025-262–1HT 0–1
  5. Partick v AyrSat, 15 Mar 2025 · Scottish Championship 2024-252–0HT 2–0
  6. Ayr v PartickSat, 25 Jan 2025 · Scottish Championship 2024-252–1HT 2–0
  7. Partick v AyrSat, 7 Dec 2024 · Scottish Championship 2024-251–0HT 0–0
  8. Ayr v PartickSat, 14 Sept 2024 · Scottish Championship 2024-251–1HT 1–0
  9. Partick v AyrSat, 27 Apr 2024 · Scottish Championship 2023-240–0HT 0–0
  10. Ayr v PartickTue, 27 Feb 2024 · Scottish Championship 2023-244–3HT 3–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Partick at home, Ayr away
  • 20%
    Both teams scored
    League 38%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 80%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 20%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 30%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 0%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 11%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 2%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 1.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.06
    5 + 5 matches
  • 80%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 12.6
    Corners per match
    League 9.69
    5 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 50%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 43%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 31%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 3.64
    5 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 50%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 40%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 36%
    5 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Partick at home, Ayr away
Partick (home)Ayr (away)
3Position7
WDWDWLast 5, oldest to newestDLLWW
5Played5
2.20Points per match1.40
60%Win %40%
1.20Scored / match1.00
0.00Conceded / match1.00
1.20Avg total goals2.00
0%Both scored40%
100%Clean sheets20%
40%Failed to score40%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PartickAyr
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.80
  • 0.001st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.202nd half scored / match0.20
  • 0.002nd half conceded / match0.00
  • 60%Leading at half-time40%
  • 60%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 40%1st half over 1.560%
  • 20%2nd half over 0.520%
  • 0%2nd half over 1.50%
  • 20%Scored in both halves20%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Partick at home, Ayr away, this season.

Goals

PartickAyr
  • 1.20Scored / match1.00
  • 0.00Conceded / match1.00
  • 1.20Match total / match2.00
  • 60%Scored 1+60%
  • 40%Scored 2+40%
  • 0%Conceded 1+80%
  • 0%Conceded 2+20%
  • 40%Match over 1.580%
  • 20%Match over 2.520%
  • 0%Match over 3.50%

Shots and xG

PartickAyr
  • 13.60Shots for4.20
  • 4.20Shots against11.60
  • 5.20On target for2.40
  • 1.00On target against4.60
  • 9%Shot conversion24%

Corners

PartickAyr
  • 10.20Corners for3.40
  • 4.60Corners against7.00
  • 14.80Match total10.40
  • 100%Over 7.580%
  • 80%Over 8.560%
  • 80%Over 9.540%
  • 80%Over 10.520%
  • 80%Over 11.520%

Cards

PartickAyr
  • 1.20Cards for2.40
  • 2.40Cards against2.00
  • 3.60Match total4.40
  • 80%Over 2.580%
  • 60%Over 3.580%
  • 20%Over 4.560%
  • 0%Over 5.520%
  • 10.00Fouls committed10.60

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
1Stenhousemuir9822
2Raith Rvs10920
3Partick9718
4Livingston10313
5Inverness C9213
6Dunfermline8213
7Ayr10-112
8Arbroath10-811
9Morton10-114
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.