Skip to content

Peterhead v Cove Rangers, Scottish League One, Sat, 20 Mar 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 30. Sat, 20 Mar 2027

PeterheadHome
vKick-off 15:00 UTC
LLLLLLeague form, oldest to newestDLLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Peterhead have 5 scored home results and Cove Rangers 5 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Peterhead at home: 0.60 points per match (5 measured matches); Cove Rangers away: 0.00 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Peterhead scored 0.60 per home match (5 measured matches); Cove Rangers scored 0.80 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.40 per club appearance across 98 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 10 pooled club appearances (40.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Peterhead: 2 wins; Cove Rangers: 8 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Peterhead at home and Cove Rangers away.

Peterhead at home

  • Shots per match7.0
  • On target per match2.8
  • Goals per match0.6

Cove Rangers away

  • Shots per match8.6
  • On target per match3.4
  • Goals per match0.8

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 49 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Peterhead
0.92
Expected goals, Cove Rangers
0.93
Most likely score
0-0 (16%)
Three or more goals
28%
Both clubs score
36%
Peterhead score at least once
60%
Cove Rangers score at least once
60%
Season sample
10 and 10 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Peterhead win–
Draw–
Cove Rangers win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Peterhead goals, columns are Cove Rangers goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
016%15%7%2%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
115%13%6%2%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
27%6%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
32%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
4under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
5under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.61 goals) and away average (1.18 goals).

Sample. Peterhead 10 matches, Cove Rangers 10, the league 49, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 10 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 49 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.574.5%25.5%
2.558.8%41.2%
3.527.5%72.5%
4.515.7%84.3%

First-half goals · 49 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.566.7%33.3%
1.527.5%72.5%
2.511.8%88.2%
3.55.9%94.1%

Corners · 44 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.565.2%34.8%
9.543.5%56.5%
10.532.6%67.4%

Yellow + red card events · 44 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.593.5%6.5%
1.589.1%10.9%
2.580.4%19.6%
3.576.1%23.9%
4.558.7%41.3%
5.534.8%65.2%
6.521.7%78.3%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Peterhead wins
0
Draws
8
Cove Rangers wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
30 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Peterhead clean sheets
0%
0 of 10 meetings
Cove Rangers clean sheets
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.90
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.80
10 with card data
  1. Cove Rangers v PeterheadSat, 22 Aug 2026 · Scottish League One 2026-273–0HT 0–0
  2. Cove Rangers v PeterheadSat, 7 Mar 2026 · Scottish League One 2025-262–1HT 1–1
  3. Peterhead v Cove RangersSat, 27 Dec 2025 · Scottish League One 2025-260–4HT 0–2
  4. Cove Rangers v PeterheadSat, 1 Nov 2025 · Scottish League One 2025-261–2HT 1–1
  5. Peterhead v Cove RangersSat, 23 Aug 2025 · Scottish League One 2025-263–1HT 2–0
  6. Cove Rangers v PeterheadSat, 5 Mar 2022 · Scottish League One 2021-225–2HT 3–1
  7. Peterhead v Cove RangersSun, 2 Jan 2022 · Scottish League One 2021-220–1HT 0–0
  8. Cove Rangers v PeterheadSat, 13 Nov 2021 · Scottish League One 2021-223–0HT 0–0
  9. Peterhead v Cove RangersSat, 18 Sept 2021 · Scottish League One 2021-220–1HT 0–0
  10. Cove Rangers v PeterheadSat, 2 Jan 2021 · Scottish League One 2020-211–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Peterhead at home, Cove Rangers away
  • 40%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.80
    5 + 5 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 20%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 7.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.09
    4 + 5 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 43%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 32%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 4.3
    Cards per match
    League 4.68
    4 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 77%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    4 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Peterhead at home, Cove Rangers away
Peterhead (home)Cove Rangers (away)
9Position10
LWLLLLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLL
5Played5
0.60Points per match0.00
20%Win %0%
0.60Scored / match0.80
1.60Conceded / match2.40
2.20Avg total goals3.20
40%Both scored40%
0%Clean sheets0%
60%Failed to score60%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PeterheadCove Rangers
  • 0.001st half scored / match0.00
  • 0.601st half conceded / match0.80
  • 0.602nd half scored / match0.80
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match1.60
  • 0%Leading at half-time0%
  • 40%1st half over 0.560%
  • 20%1st half over 1.520%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 40%2nd half over 1.580%
  • 0%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Peterhead at home, Cove Rangers away, this season.

Goals

PeterheadCove Rangers
  • 0.60Scored / match0.80
  • 1.60Conceded / match2.40
  • 2.20Match total / match3.20
  • 40%Scored 1+40%
  • 20%Scored 2+20%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 40%Conceded 2+80%
  • 60%Match over 1.580%
  • 60%Match over 2.560%
  • 0%Match over 3.520%

Shots and xG

PeterheadCove Rangers
  • 7.00Shots for8.60
  • 6.50Shots against12.20
  • 2.75On target for3.40
  • 3.50On target against6.60
  • 11%Shot conversion9%

Corners

PeterheadCove Rangers
  • 3.75Corners for3.80
  • 2.75Corners against5.00
  • 6.50Match total8.80
  • 50%Over 7.560%
  • 50%Over 8.560%
  • 25%Over 9.540%
  • 25%Over 10.540%
  • 25%Over 11.520%

Cards

PeterheadCove Rangers
  • 1.50Cards for1.40
  • 4.25Cards against1.40
  • 5.75Match total2.80
  • 100%Over 2.560%
  • 100%Over 3.540%
  • 100%Over 4.520%
  • 50%Over 5.520%
  • 9.25Fouls committed11.20

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
7East Fife10-39
8Alloa10-49
9Peterhead10-107
10Cove Rangers10-76
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.