Skip to content

Port Vale v Gillingham, EFL League Two, Tue, 19 Jan 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 26. Tue, 19 Jan 2027

vKick-off 19:45 UTC
LLWLWLeague form, oldest to newestWWLDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Vale Park. Photo: User:Oldelpaso, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Port Vale have 4 scored home results and Gillingham 5 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Port Vale at home: 2.00 points per match (4 measured matches); Gillingham away: 1.60 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Port Vale scored 0.75 per home match (4 measured matches); Gillingham scored 1.80 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.24 per club appearance across 228 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 9 pooled club appearances (44.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Port Vale: 0 wins; Gillingham: 2 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Port Vale at home and Gillingham away.

Port Vale at home

xG 1.40
  • Shots per match11.3
  • On target per match4.0
  • Goals per match0.8

Gillingham away

xG 0.98
  • Shots per match9.5
  • On target per match2.5
  • Goals per match1.8

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 114 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Port Vale
0.48
Expected goals, Gillingham
1.09
Most likely score
0-1 (23%)
Three or more goals
21%
Both clubs score
25%
Port Vale score at least once
38%
Gillingham score at least once
66%
Season sample
8 and 10 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Port Vale win–
Draw–
Gillingham win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Port Vale goals, columns are Gillingham goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
021%23%12%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
110%11%6%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
22%3%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
3under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
4under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
5under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.49 goals) and away average (0.99 goals).

Sample. Port Vale 8 matches, Gillingham 10, the league 114, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 6 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 114 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.572.4%27.6%
2.543.1%56.9%
3.526.7%73.3%
4.510.3%89.7%

First-half goals · 114 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.565.5%34.5%
1.531.0%69.0%
2.57.8%92.2%
3.51.7%98.3%

Corners · 102 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.565.4%34.6%
9.561.5%38.5%
10.547.1%52.9%

Yellow + red card events · 102 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.598.1%1.9%
1.589.4%10.6%
2.573.1%26.9%
3.556.7%43.3%
4.544.2%55.8%
5.526.0%74.0%
6.512.5%87.5%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Port Vale wins
0
Draws
2
Gillingham wins
Goals / meeting
1.00
2 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Port Vale clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Gillingham clean sheets
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
5.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Port Vale v GillinghamSat, 3 May 2025 · EFL League Two 2024-250–1HT 0–0
  2. Gillingham v Port ValeSat, 9 Nov 2024 · EFL League Two 2024-251–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Port Vale at home, Gillingham away
  • 43%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 78%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 53%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 30%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 43%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 20%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 20%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.48
    4 + 5 matches
  • 65%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 8.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.11
    3 + 4 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.09
    3 + 4 matches
  • 58%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 57%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 46%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    3 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Port Vale at home, Gillingham away
Port Vale (home)Gillingham (away)
22Position4
DDWWLast 5, oldest to newestDDWLW
4Played5
2.00Points per match1.60
50%Win %40%
0.75Scored / match1.80
0.25Conceded / match1.20
1.00Avg total goals3.00
25%Both scored60%
75%Clean sheets20%
25%Failed to score40%
1.40xG for0.98
0.75xG against1.40

Half by half

Port ValeGillingham
  • 0.501st half scored / match0.40
  • 0.001st half conceded / match0.60
  • 0.252nd half scored / match1.40
  • 0.252nd half conceded / match0.60
  • 50%Leading at half-time20%
  • 50%1st half over 0.580%
  • 0%1st half over 1.520%
  • 50%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 0%2nd half over 1.560%
  • 0%Scored in both halves40%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Port Vale at home, Gillingham away, this season.

Goals

Port ValeGillingham
  • 0.75Scored / match1.80
  • 0.25Conceded / match1.20
  • 1.00Match total / match3.00
  • 75%Scored 1+60%
  • 0%Scored 2+40%
  • 25%Conceded 1+80%
  • 0%Conceded 2+20%
  • 25%Match over 1.580%
  • 0%Match over 2.560%
  • 0%Match over 3.540%

Shots and xG

Port ValeGillingham
  • 11.33Shots for9.50
  • 10.00Shots against16.25
  • 4.00On target for2.50
  • 2.33On target against5.00
  • 6%Shot conversion13%
  • 1.40xG for0.98
  • 0.75xG against1.40

Corners

Port ValeGillingham
  • 4.33Corners for3.00
  • 2.67Corners against7.00
  • 7.00Match total10.00
  • 33%Over 7.575%
  • 33%Over 8.575%
  • 33%Over 9.575%
  • 0%Over 10.550%
  • 0%Over 11.550%

Cards

Port ValeGillingham
  • 1.67Cards for2.25
  • 2.00Cards against1.50
  • 3.67Match total3.75
  • 67%Over 2.5100%
  • 67%Over 3.550%
  • 67%Over 4.525%
  • 0%Over 5.50%
  • 16.00Fouls committed14.00

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
2Barnet8918
3Crewe10518
4Gillingham10516
5York9615
6Walsall9615
20Rotherham10-410
21Oldham9-48
22Port Vale8-58
23Northampton8-37
24Crawley Town8-75
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.