Skip to content

Portadown FC v Bangor FC, NIFL Premiership, Sat, 21 Nov 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 17. Sat, 21 Nov 2026

vKick-off 15:00 UTC
Bangor FCAway
DLLWDLeague form, oldest to newestLWLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Portadown FC have 6 scored home results and Bangor FC 6 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Portadown FC at home: 0.83 points per match (6 measured matches); Bangor FC away: 0.17 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Portadown FC scored 0.67 per home match (6 measured matches); Bangor FC scored 0.50 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.35 per club appearance across 124 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 12 pooled club appearances (41.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Portadown FC: 0 wins; Bangor FC: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 62 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Portadown FC
1.17
Expected goals, Bangor FC
1.22
Most likely score
1-1 (13%)
Three or more goals
43%
Both clubs score
49%
Portadown FC score at least once
69%
Bangor FC score at least once
70%
Season sample
11 and 11 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Portadown FC win–
Draw–
Bangor FC win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Portadown FC goals, columns are Bangor FC goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
09%11%7%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
111%13%8%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
26%8%5%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
32%3%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
41%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
5under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.35 goals) and away average (1.35 goals).

Sample. Portadown FC 11 matches, Bangor FC 11, the league 62, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 19 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 62 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.578.1%21.9%
2.551.6%48.4%
3.528.1%71.9%
4.512.5%87.5%

First-half goals · 62 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.568.8%31.3%
1.534.4%65.6%
2.514.1%85.9%
3.54.7%95.3%

Corners · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Yellow + red card events · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Portadown FC wins
0
Draws
1
Bangor FC wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
4 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Portadown FC clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Bangor FC clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Bangor FC v Portadown FCSat, 19 Sept 2026 · NIFL Premiership 2026-273–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Portadown FC at home, Bangor FC away
  • 42%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 75%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 33%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 17%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.71
    6 + 6 matches
  • 75%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    6 + 6 matches
  • 25%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    6 + 6 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Portadown FC at home, Bangor FC away
Portadown FC (home)Bangor FC (away)
11Position12
LLDWDLast 5, oldest to newestLDLLL
6Played6
0.83Points per match0.17
17%Win %0%
0.67Scored / match0.50
1.33Conceded / match1.83
2.00Avg total goals2.33
33%Both scored50%
17%Clean sheets0%
67%Failed to score50%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Portadown FCBangor FC
  • 0.171st half scored / match0.17
  • 1.001st half conceded / match0.83
  • 0.502nd half scored / match0.33
  • 0.332nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 0%Leading at half-time17%
  • 83%1st half over 0.567%
  • 33%1st half over 1.517%
  • 67%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 17%2nd half over 1.533%
  • 17%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Portadown FC at home, Bangor FC away, this season.

Goals

Portadown FCBangor FC
  • 0.67Scored / match0.50
  • 1.33Conceded / match1.83
  • 2.00Match total / match2.33
  • 33%Scored 1+50%
  • 17%Scored 2+0%
  • 83%Conceded 1+100%
  • 33%Conceded 2+67%
  • 67%Match over 1.583%
  • 33%Match over 2.533%
  • 17%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
9Cliftonville FC11-112
10Limavady United10-512
11Portadown FC11-125
12Bangor FC11-145
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for NIFL Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.