Skip to content

Porto v Belenenses, Primeira Liga, Wed, 19 May 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Wed, 19 May 2021

PortoHome
40Full time, half-time 2–0

Porto won by 4 goals.

WDWWWLeague form, oldest to newestLWWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estádio do Dragão. Photo: Edgar Jiménez from Porto, Portugal, CC BY-SA 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Porto have 16 scored home results and Belenenses 16 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Porto at home: 2.44 points per match (16 measured matches); Belenenses away: 1.06 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Porto scored 2.25 per home match (16 measured matches); Belenenses scored 0.63 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.19 per club appearance across 596 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 32 pooled club appearances (40.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Porto: 4 wins; Belenenses: 1 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half20

The match in numbers

PortoBelenenses
  • 12Shots13
  • 6Shots on target3
  • 6Corners6
  • 16Fouls14
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Porto

  • Shots12
  • On target6
  • Goals4

50% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Belenenses

  • Shots13
  • On target3
  • Goals0

23% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Porto wins
2
Draws
1
Belenenses wins
Goals / meeting
2.71
19 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Porto clean sheets
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Belenenses clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.00
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.86
7 with card data
  1. Belenenses v PortoThu, 4 Feb 2021 · Primeira Liga 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  2. Porto v BelenensesSun, 5 Jul 2020 · Primeira Liga 2019-205–0HT 1–0
  3. Belenenses v PortoSun, 8 Dec 2019 · Primeira Liga 2019-201–1HT 1–1
  4. Porto v BelenensesWed, 30 Jan 2019 · Primeira Liga 2018-193–0HT 2–0
  5. Belenenses v PortoSun, 19 Aug 2018 · Primeira Liga 2018-192–3HT 0–1
  6. Belenenses v PortoMon, 2 Apr 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-182–0HT 1–0
  7. Porto v BelenensesSat, 4 Nov 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-182–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Porto at home, Belenenses away
  • 38%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.42
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.66
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.9
    Cards per match
    League 5.02
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 72%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Porto at home, Belenenses away
Porto (home)Belenenses (away)
2Position10
WWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestDDLWL
17Played17
2.47Points per match1.00
76%Win %18%
2.35Scored / match0.59
0.88Conceded / match1.00
3.24Avg total goals1.59
53%Both scored24%
47%Clean sheets41%
6%Failed to score65%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PortoBelenenses
  • 1.061st half scored / match0.24
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.53
  • 1.292nd half scored / match0.35
  • 0.352nd half conceded / match0.47
  • 41%Leading at half-time12%
  • 77%1st half over 0.547%
  • 59%1st half over 1.518%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 59%2nd half over 1.512%
  • 53%Scored in both halves18%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Porto at home, Belenenses away, this season.

Goals

PortoBelenenses
  • 2.35Scored / match0.59
  • 0.88Conceded / match1.00
  • 3.24Match total / match1.59
  • 94%Scored 1+35%
  • 77%Scored 2+18%
  • 53%Conceded 1+59%
  • 24%Conceded 2+29%
  • 82%Match over 1.541%
  • 59%Match over 2.524%
  • 47%Match over 3.524%

Shots and xG

PortoBelenenses
  • 15.65Shots for8.82
  • 7.12Shots against14.24
  • 6.00On target for3.29
  • 2.29On target against4.94
  • 15%Shot conversion7%

Corners

PortoBelenenses
  • 6.41Corners for3.35
  • 2.82Corners against6.29
  • 9.24Match total9.65
  • 65%Over 7.588%
  • 65%Over 8.577%
  • 41%Over 9.535%
  • 41%Over 10.535%
  • 35%Over 11.518%

Cards

PortoBelenenses
  • 2.29Cards for2.71
  • 2.47Cards against2.24
  • 4.76Match total4.94
  • 77%Over 2.594%
  • 53%Over 3.577%
  • 47%Over 4.559%
  • 47%Over 5.529%
  • 16.00Fouls committed15.24

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
1Sp Lisbon344585
2Porto344580
3Benfica344276
4Sp Braga342064
8Guimaraes34-743
9Famalicao34-840
10Belenenses34-1040
11Gil Vicente34-939
12Boavista34-1036
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.