Skip to content

Porto v Sp Lisbon, Primeira Liga, Fri, 7 Feb 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Fri, 7 Feb 2025

PortoHome
11Full time, half-time 0–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WLWWWLeague form, oldest to newestWWWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estádio do Dragão. Photo: Edgar Jiménez from Porto, Portugal, CC BY-SA 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Porto have 10 scored home results and Sp Lisbon 10 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Porto at home: 2.80 points per match (10 measured matches); Sp Lisbon away: 2.30 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Porto scored 2.60 per home match (10 measured matches); Sp Lisbon scored 3.20 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.30 per club appearance across 360 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 20 pooled club appearances (35.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Porto: 3 wins; Sp Lisbon: 2 wins; draws: 5.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half10

The match in numbers

PortoSp Lisbon
  • 17Shots13
  • 2Shots on target3
  • 6Corners3
  • 16Fouls14
  • 3Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards2

From shots to goals

Porto

  • Shots17
  • On target2
  • Goals1

12% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Sp Lisbon

  • Shots13
  • On target3
  • Goals1

23% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Porto wins
5
Draws
2
Sp Lisbon wins
Goals / meeting
2.60
26 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Porto clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Sp Lisbon clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
7.60
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
7.90
10 with card data
  1. Sp Lisbon v PortoSat, 31 Aug 2024 · Primeira Liga 2024-252–0HT 0–0
  2. Porto v Sp LisbonSun, 28 Apr 2024 · Primeira Liga 2023-242–2HT 2–0
  3. Sp Lisbon v PortoMon, 18 Dec 2023 · Primeira Liga 2023-242–0HT 1–0
  4. Sp Lisbon v PortoSun, 12 Feb 2023 · Primeira Liga 2022-231–2HT 0–0
  5. Porto v Sp LisbonSat, 20 Aug 2022 · Primeira Liga 2022-233–0HT 1–0
  6. Porto v Sp LisbonFri, 11 Feb 2022 · Primeira Liga 2021-222–2HT 1–2
  7. Sp Lisbon v PortoSat, 11 Sept 2021 · Primeira Liga 2021-221–1HT 1–0
  8. Porto v Sp LisbonSat, 27 Feb 2021 · Primeira Liga 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  9. Sp Lisbon v PortoSat, 17 Oct 2020 · Primeira Liga 2020-212–2HT 1–2
  10. Porto v Sp LisbonWed, 15 Jul 2020 · Primeira Liga 2019-202–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Porto at home, Sp Lisbon away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.57
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.52
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 36%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 5.4
    Cards per match
    League 5.16
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 72%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Porto at home, Sp Lisbon away
Porto (home)Sp Lisbon (away)
3Position1
WLWWWLast 5, oldest to newestWWWWD
17Played17
2.47Points per match2.24
76%Win %65%
2.29Scored / match2.82
0.65Conceded / match0.82
2.94Avg total goals3.65
47%Both scored47%
53%Clean sheets53%
0%Failed to score6%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PortoSp Lisbon
  • 0.711st half scored / match1.18
  • 0.291st half conceded / match0.41
  • 1.592nd half scored / match1.65
  • 0.352nd half conceded / match0.41
  • 53%Leading at half-time65%
  • 77%1st half over 0.577%
  • 24%1st half over 1.559%
  • 94%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 71%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 53%Scored in both halves47%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Porto at home, Sp Lisbon away, this season.

Goals

PortoSp Lisbon
  • 2.29Scored / match2.82
  • 0.65Conceded / match0.82
  • 2.94Match total / match3.65
  • 100%Scored 1+94%
  • 77%Scored 2+71%
  • 47%Conceded 1+47%
  • 6%Conceded 2+24%
  • 100%Match over 1.588%
  • 59%Match over 2.577%
  • 29%Match over 3.541%

Shots and xG

PortoSp Lisbon
  • 15.88Shots for17.29
  • 8.29Shots against8.18
  • 6.29On target for6.71
  • 2.82On target against2.06
  • 14%Shot conversion16%

Corners

PortoSp Lisbon
  • 6.29Corners for5.35
  • 3.76Corners against3.18
  • 10.06Match total8.53
  • 82%Over 7.571%
  • 71%Over 8.541%
  • 53%Over 9.529%
  • 41%Over 10.518%
  • 29%Over 11.512%

Cards

PortoSp Lisbon
  • 1.82Cards for2.35
  • 3.06Cards against3.53
  • 4.88Match total5.88
  • 88%Over 2.577%
  • 77%Over 3.571%
  • 47%Over 4.559%
  • 41%Over 5.553%
  • 14.47Fouls committed11.88

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
1Sp Lisbon346182
2Benfica345680
3Porto343571
4Sp Braga342566
5Santa Clara34457
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.