Skip to content

Preston v Wolves, EFL Championship, Sat, 17 Feb 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 17 Feb 2018

11Full time, half-time 0–0
WolvesAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WWDWWLeague form, oldest to newestWWWDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Deepdale. Photo: Hudson6dogs, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Preston have 15 scored home results and Wolves 15 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Preston at home: 1.60 points per match (15 measured matches); Wolves away: 2.20 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Preston scored 1.20 per home match (15 measured matches); Wolves scored 1.53 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.25 per club appearance across 746 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 30 pooled club appearances (40.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Preston: 0 wins; Wolves: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half11

The match in numbers

PrestonWolves
  • 7Shots13
  • 2Shots on target4
  • 4Corners5
  • 8Fouls11
  • 2Yellow cards0
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Preston

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals1

29% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Wolves

  • Shots13
  • On target4
  • Goals1

31% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Preston wins
0
Draws
1
Wolves wins
Goals / meeting
5.00
5 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Preston clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Wolves clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
6.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
7.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Wolves v PrestonSat, 21 Oct 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-183–2HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Preston at home, Wolves away
  • 44%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.55
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.3
    Corners per match
    League 10.29
    23 + 23 matches
  • 76%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.63
    23 + 23 matches
  • 59%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Preston at home, Wolves away
Preston (home)Wolves (away)
7Position1
LLWDWLast 5, oldest to newestLWWWL
23Played23
1.52Points per match2.00
39%Win %61%
1.17Scored / match1.52
0.96Conceded / match0.91
2.13Avg total goals2.43
52%Both scored35%
35%Clean sheets52%
26%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PrestonWolves
  • 0.481st half scored / match0.87
  • 0.391st half conceded / match0.35
  • 0.702nd half scored / match0.65
  • 0.572nd half conceded / match0.57
  • 30%Leading at half-time48%
  • 57%1st half over 0.574%
  • 22%1st half over 1.539%
  • 65%2nd half over 0.578%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 17%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Preston at home, Wolves away, this season.

Goals

PrestonWolves
  • 1.17Scored / match1.52
  • 0.96Conceded / match0.91
  • 2.13Match total / match2.43
  • 74%Scored 1+78%
  • 35%Scored 2+48%
  • 65%Conceded 1+48%
  • 22%Conceded 2+30%
  • 61%Match over 1.574%
  • 39%Match over 2.548%
  • 17%Match over 3.522%

Shots and xG

PrestonWolves
  • 13.65Shots for12.00
  • 10.09Shots against11.57
  • 4.22On target for4.39
  • 2.78On target against3.65
  • 9%Shot conversion13%

Corners

PrestonWolves
  • 6.00Corners for4.48
  • 4.87Corners against5.30
  • 10.87Match total9.78
  • 91%Over 7.570%
  • 91%Over 8.561%
  • 61%Over 9.544%
  • 52%Over 10.544%
  • 44%Over 11.539%

Cards

PrestonWolves
  • 2.17Cards for1.96
  • 2.22Cards against2.00
  • 4.39Match total3.96
  • 83%Over 2.574%
  • 61%Over 3.557%
  • 44%Over 4.539%
  • 26%Over 5.522%
  • 12.13Fouls committed12.35
Referee this season
R Jones
Matches
18
Cards / match
3.61
18 matches
Over 3.5 cards
44%
18 matches
Over 4.5 cards
28%
18 matches
Fouls / match
28.39
18 matches

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
1Wolves464399
2Cardiff463090
3Fulham463388
5Middlesbrough462276
6Derby462275
7Preston461173
8Millwall461172
9Brentford461069
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.