Skip to content

Preußen Münster v Braunschweig, 2. Bundesliga, Sun, 28 Sept 2025: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sun, 28 Sept 2025

31Full time, half-time 1–0

Preußen Münster won by 2 goals.

LLDDLLeague form, oldest to newestDWLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Preußen Münster have 3 scored home results and Braunschweig 3 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Preußen Münster at home: 1.33 points per match (3 measured matches); Braunschweig away: 1.00 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Preußen Münster scored 1.33 per home match (3 measured matches); Braunschweig scored 0.67 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.31 per club appearance across 120 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 6 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Preußen Münster: 0 wins; Braunschweig: 0 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half21

The match in numbers

Preußen MünsterBraunschweig
  • 11Shots12
  • 4Shots on target5
  • 3Corners9
  • 16Fouls16
  • 3Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Preußen Münster

  • Shots11
  • On target4
  • Goals3

36% of shots on target, 75% of those scored.

Braunschweig

  • Shots12
  • On target5
  • Goals1

42% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Preußen Münster wins
2
Draws
0
Braunschweig wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
4 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Preußen Münster clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Braunschweig clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
6.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
5.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Preußen Münster v BraunschweigSun, 30 Mar 2025 · 2. Bundesliga 2024-251–1HT 1–1
  2. Braunschweig v Preußen MünsterSun, 27 Oct 2024 · 2. Bundesliga 2024-251–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Preußen Münster at home, Braunschweig away
  • 68%
    Both teams scored
    League 59%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.93
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.04
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 53%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 5.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.80
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 54%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Preußen Münster at home, Braunschweig away
Preußen Münster (home)Braunschweig (away)
18Position15
LLDLDLast 5, oldest to newestLLWLL
17Played17
1.00Points per match0.82
18%Win %24%
1.29Scored / match0.94
1.53Conceded / match1.65
2.82Avg total goals2.59
82%Both scored53%
12%Clean sheets18%
18%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Preußen MünsterBraunschweig
  • 0.471st half scored / match0.59
  • 0.821st half conceded / match0.76
  • 0.822nd half scored / match0.35
  • 0.712nd half conceded / match0.88
  • 24%Leading at half-time24%
  • 82%1st half over 0.577%
  • 24%1st half over 1.535%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.529%
  • 18%Scored in both halves12%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Preußen Münster at home, Braunschweig away, this season.

Goals

Preußen MünsterBraunschweig
  • 1.29Scored / match0.94
  • 1.53Conceded / match1.65
  • 2.82Match total / match2.59
  • 82%Scored 1+65%
  • 41%Scored 2+24%
  • 88%Conceded 1+82%
  • 47%Conceded 2+53%
  • 88%Match over 1.571%
  • 59%Match over 2.547%
  • 35%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

Preußen MünsterBraunschweig
  • 13.35Shots for11.59
  • 12.65Shots against12.35
  • 4.47On target for3.47
  • 4.94On target against4.29
  • 10%Shot conversion8%

Corners

Preußen MünsterBraunschweig
  • 4.88Corners for4.65
  • 5.29Corners against5.88
  • 10.18Match total10.53
  • 88%Over 7.571%
  • 77%Over 8.571%
  • 65%Over 9.565%
  • 41%Over 10.553%
  • 24%Over 11.541%

Cards

Preußen MünsterBraunschweig
  • 2.41Cards for2.59
  • 2.53Cards against2.41
  • 4.94Match total5.00
  • 88%Over 2.588%
  • 82%Over 3.577%
  • 53%Over 4.559%
  • 41%Over 5.547%
  • 14.41Fouls committed12.47

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
13Bielefeld34239
14Magdeburg34-639
15Braunschweig34-1837
16Greuther Furth34-1937
17Fortuna Dusseldorf34-2037
18Preußen Münster34-2330
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 2. Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.