Skip to content

PSV Eindhoven v Go Ahead Eagles, Eredivisie, Sat, 28 Jan 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 28 Jan 2023

20Full time, half-time 1–0

PSV Eindhoven won by 2 goals.

WWWDWLeague form, oldest to newestWDLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Philips Stadion. Photo: TaraO, CC BY 2.5, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, PSV Eindhoven have 9 scored home results and Go Ahead Eagles 7 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: PSV Eindhoven at home: 2.44 points per match (9 measured matches); Go Ahead Eagles away: 1.29 points per match (7 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. PSV Eindhoven scored 2.89 per home match (9 measured matches); Go Ahead Eagles scored 1.43 away (7). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 322 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 16 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. PSV Eindhoven: 3 wins; Go Ahead Eagles: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

PSV EindhovenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 19Shots6
  • 3Shots on target1
  • 9Corners2
  • 6Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

PSV Eindhoven

  • Shots19
  • On target3
  • Goals2

16% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Go Ahead Eagles

  • Shots6
  • On target1
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
PSV Eindhoven wins
0
Draws
0
Go Ahead Eagles wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
12 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
PSV Eindhoven clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Go Ahead Eagles clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.33
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.00
3 with card data
  1. Go Ahead Eagles v PSV EindhovenSat, 13 Aug 2022 · Eredivisie 2022-232–5HT 1–3
  2. PSV Eindhoven v Go Ahead EaglesThu, 23 Dec 2021 · Eredivisie 2021-222–0HT 1–0
  3. Go Ahead Eagles v PSV EindhovenWed, 22 Sept 2021 · Eredivisie 2021-221–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

PSV Eindhoven at home, Go Ahead Eagles away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.5
    Avg total goals
    League 3.05
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.3
    Corners per match
    League 10.62
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.01
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 19%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

PSV Eindhoven at home, Go Ahead Eagles away
PSV Eindhoven (home)Go Ahead Eagles (away)
2Position11
WWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLL
17Played17
2.59Points per match0.76
82%Win %18%
3.18Scored / match1.06
0.82Conceded / match1.94
4.00Avg total goals3.00
47%Both scored59%
47%Clean sheets6%
12%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PSV EindhovenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 1.181st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.94
  • 2.002nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.292nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 53%Leading at half-time12%
  • 82%1st half over 0.588%
  • 41%1st half over 1.547%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 65%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 77%Scored in both halves24%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

PSV Eindhoven at home, Go Ahead Eagles away, this season.

Goals

PSV EindhovenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 3.18Scored / match1.06
  • 0.82Conceded / match1.94
  • 4.00Match total / match3.00
  • 88%Scored 1+65%
  • 77%Scored 2+29%
  • 53%Conceded 1+94%
  • 18%Conceded 2+71%
  • 77%Match over 1.594%
  • 71%Match over 2.553%
  • 53%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

PSV EindhovenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 19.35Shots for11.59
  • 9.18Shots against15.47
  • 7.65On target for3.24
  • 3.24On target against5.12
  • 16%Shot conversion9%

Corners

PSV EindhovenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 7.88Corners for4.41
  • 3.29Corners against5.06
  • 11.18Match total9.47
  • 88%Over 7.565%
  • 77%Over 8.559%
  • 59%Over 9.547%
  • 53%Over 10.535%
  • 35%Over 11.518%

Cards

PSV EindhovenGo Ahead Eagles
  • 0.76Cards for1.88
  • 2.24Cards against1.82
  • 3.00Match total3.71
  • 59%Over 2.571%
  • 41%Over 3.565%
  • 12%Over 4.524%
  • 6%Over 5.518%
  • 8.06Fouls committed11.71

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Feyenoord345182
2PSV Eindhoven344975
3Ajax344869
4AZ Alkmaar343367
9Waalwijk34-1441
10Vitesse34-540
11Go Ahead Eagles34-1040
12Nijmegen34-339
13For Sittard34-2336
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.