Skip to content

QPR v Millwall, EFL Championship, Wed, 17 Mar 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Wed, 17 Mar 2021

QPRHome
32Full time, half-time 0–2

QPR won by 1 goal.

WWLWWLeague form, oldest to newestDLLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, QPR have 18 scored home results and Millwall 18 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: QPR at home: 1.39 points per match (18 measured matches); Millwall away: 1.50 points per match (18 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. QPR scored 1.00 per home match (18 measured matches); Millwall scored 1.00 away (18). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.12 per club appearance across 866 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 17 of 36 pooled club appearances (47.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. QPR: 3 wins; Millwall: 1 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half30

The match in numbers

QPRMillwall
  • 16Shots14
  • 8Shots on target4
  • 4Corners2
  • 11Fouls8
  • 2Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

QPR

  • Shots16
  • On target8
  • Goals3

50% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

Millwall

  • Shots14
  • On target4
  • Goals2

29% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
QPR wins
3
Draws
1
Millwall wins
Goals / meeting
2.71
19 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
QPR clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Millwall clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.00
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.14
7 with card data
  1. Millwall v QPRTue, 8 Dec 2020 · EFL Championship 2020-211–1HT 0–0
  2. QPR v MillwallSat, 18 Jul 2020 · EFL Championship 2019-204–3HT 1–0
  3. Millwall v QPRSat, 21 Sept 2019 · EFL Championship 2019-201–2HT 0–0
  4. Millwall v QPRWed, 10 Apr 2019 · EFL Championship 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  5. QPR v MillwallWed, 19 Sept 2018 · EFL Championship 2018-192–0HT 2–0
  6. Millwall v QPRFri, 29 Dec 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-181–0HT 0–0
  7. QPR v MillwallTue, 12 Sept 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-182–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

QPR at home, Millwall away
  • 52%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 41%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 22%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 19%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.31
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.2
    Corners per match
    League 9.41
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.3
    Cards per match
    League 2.94
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 7%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 20%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

QPR at home, Millwall away
QPR (home)Millwall (away)
9Position11
WWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLWDLL
23Played23
1.61Points per match1.35
48%Win %35%
1.39Scored / match1.00
1.17Conceded / match1.22
2.57Avg total goals2.22
52%Both scored52%
26%Clean sheets39%
30%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

QPRMillwall
  • 0.571st half scored / match0.39
  • 0.611st half conceded / match0.57
  • 0.832nd half scored / match0.61
  • 0.572nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 17%Leading at half-time22%
  • 65%1st half over 0.565%
  • 39%1st half over 1.526%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 35%2nd half over 1.535%
  • 17%Scored in both halves9%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

QPR at home, Millwall away, this season.

Goals

QPRMillwall
  • 1.39Scored / match1.00
  • 1.17Conceded / match1.22
  • 2.57Match total / match2.22
  • 70%Scored 1+74%
  • 39%Scored 2+26%
  • 74%Conceded 1+61%
  • 35%Conceded 2+30%
  • 70%Match over 1.565%
  • 48%Match over 2.544%
  • 30%Match over 3.513%

Shots and xG

QPRMillwall
  • 11.83Shots for10.39
  • 11.17Shots against13.30
  • 3.78On target for2.74
  • 3.39On target against4.13
  • 12%Shot conversion10%

Corners

QPRMillwall
  • 5.04Corners for4.43
  • 4.30Corners against4.70
  • 9.35Match total9.13
  • 70%Over 7.574%
  • 65%Over 8.570%
  • 52%Over 9.544%
  • 39%Over 10.526%
  • 35%Over 11.522%

Cards

QPRMillwall
  • 1.52Cards for1.00
  • 0.91Cards against1.13
  • 2.43Match total2.13
  • 44%Over 2.526%
  • 17%Over 3.54%
  • 13%Over 4.50%
  • 9%Over 5.50%
  • 12.39Fouls committed11.87
Referee this season
J Gillett
Matches
26
Cards / match
3.12
26 matches
Over 3.5 cards
39%
26 matches
Over 4.5 cards
23%
26 matches
Fouls / match
23.00
26 matches

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
7Reading46870
8Cardiff461768
9QPR46268
10Middlesbrough46264
11Millwall46-562
12Luton46-1162
13Preston46-761
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.