Skip to content

QPR v Reading, EFL Championship, Sat, 5 Aug 2017: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 5 Aug 2017

QPRHome
20Full time, half-time 1–0

QPR won by 2 goals.

WLLWLLeague form, oldest to newestLDLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, QPR have 0 scored home results and Reading 0 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: QPR at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Reading away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

QPRReading
  • 11Shots4
  • 4Shots on target2
  • 10Corners1
  • 17Fouls12
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

QPR

  • Shots11
  • On target4
  • Goals2

36% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Reading

  • Shots4
  • On target2
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

QPR at home, Reading away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 80%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.55
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.7
    Corners per match
    League 10.29
    23 + 23 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.9
    Cards per match
    League 3.63
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

QPR at home, Reading away
QPR (home)Reading (away)
16Position20
WWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLD
23Played23
1.78Points per match0.91
52%Win %22%
1.65Scored / match1.00
1.35Conceded / match1.52
3.00Avg total goals2.52
70%Both scored48%
26%Clean sheets17%
9%Failed to score44%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

QPRReading
  • 0.521st half scored / match0.22
  • 0.521st half conceded / match0.70
  • 1.132nd half scored / match0.78
  • 0.832nd half conceded / match0.83
  • 22%Leading at half-time13%
  • 70%1st half over 0.561%
  • 30%1st half over 1.522%
  • 91%2nd half over 0.578%
  • 52%2nd half over 1.552%
  • 26%Scored in both halves13%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

QPR at home, Reading away, this season.

Goals

QPRReading
  • 1.65Scored / match1.00
  • 1.35Conceded / match1.52
  • 3.00Match total / match2.52
  • 91%Scored 1+57%
  • 52%Scored 2+26%
  • 74%Conceded 1+83%
  • 39%Conceded 2+52%
  • 83%Match over 1.578%
  • 65%Match over 2.548%
  • 30%Match over 3.522%

Shots and xG

QPRReading
  • 15.35Shots for8.22
  • 12.13Shots against14.26
  • 5.30On target for2.70
  • 4.13On target against5.13
  • 11%Shot conversion12%

Corners

QPRReading
  • 5.87Corners for4.61
  • 5.26Corners against5.61
  • 11.13Match total10.22
  • 83%Over 7.583%
  • 78%Over 8.570%
  • 70%Over 9.552%
  • 61%Over 10.535%
  • 48%Over 11.522%

Cards

QPRReading
  • 1.70Cards for2.09
  • 2.17Cards against1.83
  • 3.87Match total3.91
  • 83%Over 2.570%
  • 70%Over 3.552%
  • 26%Over 4.548%
  • 17%Over 5.530%
  • 13.87Fouls committed11.57
Referee this season
S Duncan
Matches
26
Cards / match
3.77
26 matches
Over 3.5 cards
50%
26 matches
Over 4.5 cards
35%
26 matches
Fouls / match
21.69
26 matches

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
14Norwich46-1160
15Sheffield Weds46-157
16QPR46-1256
17Nott'm Forest46-1453
18Hull46049
19Birmingham46-3046
20Reading46-2244
21Bolton46-3543
22Barnsley46-2441
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.