Skip to content

Regensburg v FC Viktoria Köln, 3. Liga, Fri, 22 Jan 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 20. Fri, 22 Jan 2027

vKick-off 13:00 UTC
LDLDWLeague form, oldest to newestWLWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Regensburg have 4 scored home results and FC Viktoria Köln 3 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Regensburg at home: 0.75 points per match (4 measured matches); FC Viktoria Köln away: 2.00 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Regensburg scored 1.75 per home match (4 measured matches); FC Viktoria Köln scored 2.00 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.66 per club appearance across 152 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 7 pooled club appearances (57.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Regensburg: 1 wins; FC Viktoria Köln: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 76 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Regensburg
1.80
Expected goals, FC Viktoria Köln
3.34
Most likely score
1-3 (7%)
Three or more goals
88%
Both clubs score
80%
Regensburg score at least once
83%
FC Viktoria Köln score at least once
96%
Season sample
8 and 7 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Regensburg win–
Draw–
FC Viktoria Köln win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Regensburg goals, columns are FC Viktoria Köln goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
01%2%3%4%3%2%1%1%
11%4%6%7%6%4%2%1%
21%3%5%6%5%3%2%1%
31%2%3%4%3%2%1%1%
4under 1%1%1%2%1%1%1%under 1%
5under 1%under 1%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.72 goals) and away average (1.61 goals).

Sample. Regensburg 8 matches, FC Viktoria Köln 7, the league 76, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 17 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 76 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.579.5%20.5%
2.565.4%34.6%
3.541.0%59.0%
4.528.2%71.8%

First-half goals · 76 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.579.5%20.5%
1.547.4%52.6%
2.523.1%76.9%
3.511.5%88.5%

Corners · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Yellow + red card events · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Regensburg wins
0
Draws
0
FC Viktoria Köln wins
Goals / meeting
7.00
7 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Regensburg clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
FC Viktoria Köln clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. FC Viktoria Köln v RegensburgSat, 8 Aug 2026 · 3. Liga 2026-272–5HT 0–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Regensburg at home, FC Viktoria Köln away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 63%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 71%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 66%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 46%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 41%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 28%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 3.33
    4 + 3 matches
  • 75%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 80%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 25%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 47%
    4 + 3 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Regensburg at home, FC Viktoria Köln away
Regensburg (home)FC Viktoria Köln (away)
13Position2
LLLWLast 5, oldest to newestWLW
4Played3
0.75Points per match2.00
25%Win %67%
1.75Scored / match2.00
1.25Conceded / match1.00
3.00Avg total goals3.00
50%Both scored67%
25%Clean sheets0%
25%Failed to score33%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

RegensburgFC Viktoria Köln
  • 0.751st half scored / match0.67
  • 0.251st half conceded / match0.33
  • 1.002nd half scored / match1.33
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match0.67
  • 25%Leading at half-time67%
  • 50%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 50%1st half over 1.50%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.567%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.567%
  • 25%Scored in both halves67%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Regensburg at home, FC Viktoria Köln away, this season.

Goals

RegensburgFC Viktoria Köln
  • 1.75Scored / match2.00
  • 1.25Conceded / match1.00
  • 3.00Match total / match3.00
  • 75%Scored 1+67%
  • 25%Scored 2+67%
  • 75%Conceded 1+100%
  • 50%Conceded 2+0%
  • 75%Match over 1.567%
  • 75%Match over 2.567%
  • 25%Match over 3.567%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 3. Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.