Skip to content

Regensburg v Osnabruck, 2. Bundesliga, Sun, 8 Nov 2020: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sun, 8 Nov 2020

24Full time, half-time 1–2
OsnabruckAway

Osnabruck won by 2 goals.

DLLLWLeague form, oldest to newestDLWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Regensburg have 3 scored home results and Osnabruck 3 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Regensburg at home: 2.33 points per match (3 measured matches); Osnabruck away: 1.00 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Regensburg scored 1.67 per home match (3 measured matches); Osnabruck scored 0.67 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.40 per club appearance across 118 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 6 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Regensburg: 0 wins; Osnabruck: 0 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half12
Second half12

The match in numbers

RegensburgOsnabruck
  • 14Shots11
  • 6Shots on target7
  • 6Corners2
  • 15Fouls15
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Regensburg

  • Shots14
  • On target6
  • Goals2

43% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Osnabruck

  • Shots11
  • On target7
  • Goals4

64% of shots on target, 57% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Regensburg wins
2
Draws
0
Osnabruck wins
Goals / meeting
5.00
10 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Regensburg clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Osnabruck clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
10.00
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
5.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Osnabruck v RegensburgFri, 29 May 2020 · 2. Bundesliga 2019-202–2HT 0–2
  2. Regensburg v OsnabruckFri, 1 Nov 2019 · 2. Bundesliga 2019-203–3HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Regensburg at home, Osnabruck away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.97
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.92
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.2
    Cards per match
    League 4.26
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 42%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Regensburg at home, Osnabruck away
Regensburg (home)Osnabruck (away)
14Position16
LDLDWLast 5, oldest to newestDWDWL
17Played17
1.41Points per match1.35
35%Win %35%
1.35Scored / match1.12
1.24Conceded / match1.41
2.59Avg total goals2.53
59%Both scored47%
29%Clean sheets24%
18%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

RegensburgOsnabruck
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.591st half conceded / match0.47
  • 0.822nd half scored / match0.65
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match0.94
  • 35%Leading at half-time24%
  • 77%1st half over 0.559%
  • 24%1st half over 1.529%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 24%Scored in both halves18%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Regensburg at home, Osnabruck away, this season.

Goals

RegensburgOsnabruck
  • 1.35Scored / match1.12
  • 1.24Conceded / match1.41
  • 2.59Match total / match2.53
  • 82%Scored 1+65%
  • 35%Scored 2+29%
  • 71%Conceded 1+77%
  • 29%Conceded 2+35%
  • 82%Match over 1.571%
  • 47%Match over 2.547%
  • 18%Match over 3.524%

Shots and xG

RegensburgOsnabruck
  • 12.41Shots for10.71
  • 11.12Shots against14.29
  • 4.53On target for4.12
  • 5.35On target against4.41
  • 11%Shot conversion10%

Corners

RegensburgOsnabruck
  • 5.18Corners for4.00
  • 4.29Corners against6.71
  • 9.47Match total10.71
  • 65%Over 7.577%
  • 59%Over 8.571%
  • 41%Over 9.565%
  • 41%Over 10.535%
  • 35%Over 11.535%

Cards

RegensburgOsnabruck
  • 2.35Cards for2.18
  • 2.35Cards against1.41
  • 4.71Match total3.59
  • 94%Over 2.565%
  • 77%Over 3.547%
  • 35%Over 4.529%
  • 24%Over 5.518%
  • 15.94Fouls committed12.41

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
12Erzgebirge Aue34-944
13Hannover34242
14Regensburg34-1338
15Sandhausen34-1934
16Osnabruck34-2333
17Braunschweig34-2931
18Wurzburger Kickers34-3225
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 2. Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.