Skip to content

Regensburg v St Pauli, 2. Bundesliga, Sun, 23 May 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sun, 23 May 2021

30Full time, half-time 2–0
St PauliAway

Regensburg won by 3 goals.

DLLLWLeague form, oldest to newestLWLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Regensburg have 16 scored home results and St Pauli 16 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Regensburg at home: 1.31 points per match (16 measured matches); St Pauli away: 1.25 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Regensburg scored 1.25 per home match (16 measured matches); St Pauli scored 1.44 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 594 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 21 of 32 pooled club appearances (65.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Regensburg: 2 wins; St Pauli: 2 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half10

The match in numbers

RegensburgSt Pauli
  • 22Shots3
  • 8Shots on target2
  • 4Corners3
  • 10Fouls10
  • 0Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Regensburg

  • Shots22
  • On target8
  • Goals3

36% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

St Pauli

  • Shots3
  • On target2
  • Goals0

67% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Regensburg wins
3
Draws
2
St Pauli wins
Goals / meeting
3.14
22 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Regensburg clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
St Pauli clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.57
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.86
7 with card data
  1. St Pauli v RegensburgSun, 24 Jan 2021 · 2. Bundesliga 2020-212–0HT 1–0
  2. St Pauli v RegensburgSun, 21 Jun 2020 · 2. Bundesliga 2019-201–1HT 1–1
  3. Regensburg v St PauliSun, 8 Dec 2019 · 2. Bundesliga 2019-201–0HT 1–0
  4. St Pauli v RegensburgSat, 27 Apr 2019 · 2. Bundesliga 2018-194–3HT 1–2
  5. Regensburg v St PauliSun, 25 Nov 2018 · 2. Bundesliga 2018-191–1HT 0–1
  6. Regensburg v St PauliSat, 21 Apr 2018 · 2. Bundesliga 2017-183–1HT 2–0
  7. St Pauli v RegensburgSun, 19 Nov 2017 · 2. Bundesliga 2017-182–2HT 2–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Regensburg at home, St Pauli away
  • 62%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.97
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.92
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.6
    Cards per match
    League 4.26
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 42%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Regensburg at home, St Pauli away
Regensburg (home)St Pauli (away)
14Position10
LDLDWLast 5, oldest to newestWWLLL
17Played17
1.41Points per match1.18
35%Win %29%
1.35Scored / match1.35
1.24Conceded / match1.82
2.59Avg total goals3.18
59%Both scored65%
29%Clean sheets6%
18%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

RegensburgSt Pauli
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.591st half conceded / match0.82
  • 0.822nd half scored / match0.88
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 35%Leading at half-time29%
  • 77%1st half over 0.588%
  • 24%1st half over 1.535%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.559%
  • 24%Scored in both halves29%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Regensburg at home, St Pauli away, this season.

Goals

RegensburgSt Pauli
  • 1.35Scored / match1.35
  • 1.24Conceded / match1.82
  • 2.59Match total / match3.18
  • 82%Scored 1+65%
  • 35%Scored 2+47%
  • 71%Conceded 1+94%
  • 29%Conceded 2+65%
  • 82%Match over 1.588%
  • 47%Match over 2.571%
  • 18%Match over 3.541%

Shots and xG

RegensburgSt Pauli
  • 12.41Shots for12.35
  • 11.12Shots against16.06
  • 4.53On target for4.47
  • 5.35On target against5.41
  • 11%Shot conversion11%

Corners

RegensburgSt Pauli
  • 5.18Corners for4.41
  • 4.29Corners against5.18
  • 9.47Match total9.59
  • 65%Over 7.559%
  • 59%Over 8.559%
  • 41%Over 9.547%
  • 41%Over 10.535%
  • 35%Over 11.524%

Cards

RegensburgSt Pauli
  • 2.35Cards for2.35
  • 2.35Cards against2.06
  • 4.71Match total4.41
  • 94%Over 2.571%
  • 77%Over 3.565%
  • 35%Over 4.541%
  • 24%Over 5.529%
  • 15.94Fouls committed14.82

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
8Heidenheim34051
9Paderborn34847
10St Pauli34-547
11Nurnberg34-544
12Erzgebirge Aue34-944
13Hannover34242
14Regensburg34-1338
15Sandhausen34-1934
16Osnabruck34-2333
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 2. Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.