Skip to content

Reims v Nantes, Ligue 2, Fri, 19 Feb 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 22. Fri, 19 Feb 2027

ReimsHome
vKick-off 16:45 UTC
NantesAway
WDWDDLeague form, oldest to newestDWLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Reims have 4 scored home results and Nantes 4 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Reims at home: 1.50 points per match (4 measured matches); Nantes away: 1.00 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Reims scored 2.25 per home match (4 measured matches); Nantes scored 1.50 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.27 per club appearance across 142 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 8 pooled club appearances (87.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Reims: 6 wins; Nantes: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Reims at home and Nantes away.

Reims at home

xG 1.60
  • Shots per match14.8
  • On target per match5.8
  • Goals per match2.3

Nantes away

xG 1.35
  • Shots per match14.8
  • On target per match3.5
  • Goals per match1.5

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 71 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Reims
2.54
Expected goals, Nantes
0.94
Most likely score
2-0 (10%)
Three or more goals
67%
Both clubs score
56%
Reims score at least once
92%
Nantes score at least once
61%
Season sample
8 and 8 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Reims win–
Draw–
Nantes win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Reims goals, columns are Nantes goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
03%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
18%7%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
210%9%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
38%8%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
45%5%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
53%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
61%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.34 goals) and away average (1.20 goals).

Sample. Reims 8 matches, Nantes 8, the league 71, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 16 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 71 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.567.1%32.9%
2.543.8%56.2%
3.528.8%71.2%
4.516.4%83.6%

First-half goals · 71 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.558.9%41.1%
1.531.5%68.5%
2.513.7%86.3%
3.52.7%97.3%

Corners · 63 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.558.5%41.5%
9.536.9%63.1%
10.530.8%69.2%

Yellow + red card events · 63 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.596.9%3.1%
1.592.3%7.7%
2.573.8%26.2%
3.553.8%46.2%
4.540.0%60.0%
5.524.6%75.4%
6.57.7%92.3%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

6
Reims wins
2
Draws
2
Nantes wins
Goals / meeting
1.90
19 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Reims clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Nantes clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.56
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.22
9 with card data
  1. Nantes v ReimsSat, 10 Oct 2026 · Ligue 2 2026-270–0HT 0–0
  2. Reims v NantesSun, 2 Feb 2025 · Ligue 1 2024-251–2HT 1–1
  3. Nantes v ReimsSun, 15 Sept 2024 · Ligue 1 2024-251–2HT 1–1
  4. Reims v NantesSun, 28 Jan 2024 · Ligue 1 2023-240–0HT 0–0
  5. Nantes v ReimsSun, 5 Nov 2023 · Ligue 1 2023-240–1HT 0–0
  6. Nantes v ReimsSun, 2 Apr 2023 · Ligue 1 2022-230–3HT 0–2
  7. Reims v NantesSun, 6 Nov 2022 · Ligue 1 2022-231–0HT 0–0
  8. Nantes v ReimsSun, 13 Feb 2022 · Ligue 1 2021-221–0HT 1–0
  9. Reims v NantesSun, 26 Sept 2021 · Ligue 1 2021-223–1HT 0–0
  10. Nantes v ReimsWed, 3 Mar 2021 · Ligue 1 2020-211–2HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Reims at home, Nantes away
  • 88%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 89%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 88%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 3.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.54
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 59%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 7.8
    Corners per match
    League 8.95
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 59%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 37%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 13%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 30%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 2.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.94
    4 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 54%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 13%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 40%
    4 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Reims at home, Nantes away
Reims (home)Nantes (away)
4Position13
DWDDLast 5, oldest to newestLDLW
4Played4
1.50Points per match1.00
25%Win %25%
2.25Scored / match1.50
1.75Conceded / match1.75
4.00Avg total goals3.25
100%Both scored75%
0%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score25%
1.60xG for1.35
1.64xG against1.17

Half by half

ReimsNantes
  • 0.501st half scored / match0.50
  • 1.001st half conceded / match0.75
  • 1.752nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.752nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 0%Leading at half-time0%
  • 100%1st half over 0.550%
  • 50%1st half over 1.550%
  • 75%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 75%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 25%Scored in both halves25%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Reims at home, Nantes away, this season.

Goals

ReimsNantes
  • 2.25Scored / match1.50
  • 1.75Conceded / match1.75
  • 4.00Match total / match3.25
  • 100%Scored 1+75%
  • 75%Scored 2+50%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 50%Conceded 2+50%
  • 100%Match over 1.575%
  • 75%Match over 2.575%
  • 75%Match over 3.525%

Shots and xG

ReimsNantes
  • 14.75Shots for14.75
  • 12.50Shots against10.50
  • 5.75On target for3.50
  • 5.50On target against4.25
  • 15%Shot conversion10%
  • 1.60xG for1.35
  • 1.64xG against1.17

Corners

ReimsNantes
  • 2.75Corners for6.00
  • 4.75Corners against2.00
  • 7.50Match total8.00
  • 50%Over 7.550%
  • 50%Over 8.550%
  • 25%Over 9.525%
  • 25%Over 10.50%
  • 0%Over 11.50%

Cards

ReimsNantes
  • 1.50Cards for1.00
  • 1.50Cards against1.50
  • 3.00Match total2.50
  • 50%Over 2.550%
  • 25%Over 3.525%
  • 25%Over 4.50%
  • 25%Over 5.50%
  • 11.50Fouls committed17.25

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
2Red Star8317
3Montpellier8315
4Reims8614
5Nancy8213
6Annecy8113
11Dunkerque8-38
11Guingamp8-38
13Nantes8-48
14Grenoble8-58
15Rodez8-47
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.