Skip to content

Reims v Rennes, Ligue 1, Sun, 4 Apr 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sun, 4 Apr 2021

ReimsHome
22Full time, half-time 0–0
RennesAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LDLLLLeague form, oldest to newestWLDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Reims have 14 scored home results and Rennes 15 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Reims at home: 1.29 points per match (14 measured matches); Rennes away: 1.53 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Reims scored 0.86 per home match (14 measured matches); Rennes scored 1.33 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.34 per club appearance across 608 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 29 pooled club appearances (44.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Reims: 4 wins; Rennes: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half22

The match in numbers

ReimsRennes
  • 9Shots19
  • 4Shots on target8
  • 1Corners6
  • 7Fouls11
  • 3Yellow cards3
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Reims

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals2

44% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Rennes

  • Shots19
  • On target8
  • Goals2

42% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Reims wins
1
Draws
0
Rennes wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
10 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Reims clean sheets
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Rennes clean sheets
0%
0 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.60
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.00
5 with card data
  1. Rennes v ReimsSun, 4 Oct 2020 · Ligue 1 2020-212–2HT 2–1
  2. Reims v RennesSun, 16 Feb 2020 · Ligue 1 2019-201–0HT 0–0
  3. Rennes v ReimsSun, 6 Oct 2019 · Ligue 1 2019-200–1HT 0–0
  4. Reims v RennesSun, 17 Feb 2019 · Ligue 1 2018-192–0HT 1–0
  5. Rennes v ReimsSun, 28 Oct 2018 · Ligue 1 2018-190–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Reims at home, Rennes away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.76
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.52
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.15
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Reims at home, Rennes away
Reims (home)Rennes (away)
14Position6
DDLLLLast 5, oldest to newestWDWLL
19Played19
1.05Points per match1.42
21%Win %37%
0.84Scored / match1.37
1.11Conceded / match1.00
1.95Avg total goals2.37
47%Both scored47%
32%Clean sheets32%
47%Failed to score32%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ReimsRennes
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.421st half conceded / match0.58
  • 0.322nd half scored / match0.84
  • 0.682nd half conceded / match0.42
  • 32%Leading at half-time37%
  • 63%1st half over 0.574%
  • 21%1st half over 1.532%
  • 53%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 21%2nd half over 1.532%
  • 5%Scored in both halves32%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Reims at home, Rennes away, this season.

Goals

ReimsRennes
  • 0.84Scored / match1.37
  • 1.11Conceded / match1.00
  • 1.95Match total / match2.37
  • 53%Scored 1+68%
  • 21%Scored 2+37%
  • 68%Conceded 1+68%
  • 32%Conceded 2+26%
  • 53%Match over 1.568%
  • 37%Match over 2.553%
  • 26%Match over 3.516%

Shots and xG

ReimsRennes
  • 10.11Shots for12.21
  • 12.53Shots against10.37
  • 3.21On target for3.74
  • 4.21On target against3.84
  • 8%Shot conversion11%

Corners

ReimsRennes
  • 4.00Corners for4.32
  • 4.05Corners against3.68
  • 8.05Match total8.00
  • 53%Over 7.563%
  • 42%Over 8.547%
  • 26%Over 9.521%
  • 16%Over 10.55%
  • 16%Over 11.55%

Cards

ReimsRennes
  • 2.37Cards for2.16
  • 1.53Cards against1.89
  • 3.89Match total4.05
  • 79%Over 2.579%
  • 58%Over 3.547%
  • 26%Over 4.537%
  • 16%Over 5.532%
  • 12.37Fouls committed12.58

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
4Lyon383876
5Marseille38760
6Rennes381258
7Lens38157
8Montpellier38-254
12Bordeaux38-1445
13Angers38-1844
14Reims38-842
15Strasbourg38-942
16Lorient38-1842
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.