Skip to content

Richards Bay FC v Marumo Gallants FC, South African Premier Division, Fri, 5 Mar 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 21. Fri, 5 Mar 2027

vKick-off 17:30 UTC
DDLLLLeague form, oldest to newestLLDLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Richards Bay FC have 4 scored home results and Marumo Gallants FC 3 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Richards Bay FC at home: 0.25 points per match (4 measured matches); Marumo Gallants FC away: 0.00 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Richards Bay FC scored 1.50 per home match (4 measured matches); Marumo Gallants FC scored 0.33 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.14 per club appearance across 114 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 7 pooled club appearances (71.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 57 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Richards Bay FC
2.25
Expected goals, Marumo Gallants FC
1.32
Most likely score
2-1 (9%)
Three or more goals
69%
Both clubs score
66%
Richards Bay FC score at least once
89%
Marumo Gallants FC score at least once
73%
Season sample
7 and 7 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Richards Bay FC win–
Draw–
Marumo Gallants FC win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Richards Bay FC goals, columns are Marumo Gallants FC goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
03%4%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
16%8%6%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
27%9%6%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
35%7%5%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
43%4%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
51%2%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
61%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.23 goals) and away average (1.05 goals).

Sample. Richards Bay FC 7 matches, Marumo Gallants FC 7, the league 57, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 16 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 57 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.567.8%32.2%
2.533.9%66.1%
3.523.7%76.3%
4.513.6%86.4%

First-half goals · 57 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.555.9%44.1%
1.522.0%78.0%
2.55.1%94.9%
3.53.4%96.6%

Corners · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Yellow + red card events · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Richards Bay FC at home, Marumo Gallants FC away
  • 67%
    Both teams scored
    League 46%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 84%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 83%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 67%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 33%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 42%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 23%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.28
    4 + 3 matches
  • 88%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 56%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 21%
    4 + 3 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Richards Bay FC at home, Marumo Gallants FC away
Richards Bay FC (home)Marumo Gallants FC (away)
14Position16
LDLLLast 5, oldest to newestLLL
4Played3
0.25Points per match0.00
0%Win %0%
1.50Scored / match0.33
2.25Conceded / match2.00
3.75Avg total goals2.33
100%Both scored33%
0%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score67%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Richards Bay FCMarumo Gallants FC
  • 0.501st half scored / match0.00
  • 0.751st half conceded / match1.33
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.33
  • 1.502nd half conceded / match0.67
  • 25%Leading at half-time0%
  • 75%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 25%1st half over 1.533%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.567%
  • 75%2nd half over 1.533%
  • 0%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Richards Bay FC at home, Marumo Gallants FC away, this season.

Goals

Richards Bay FCMarumo Gallants FC
  • 1.50Scored / match0.33
  • 2.25Conceded / match2.00
  • 3.75Match total / match2.33
  • 100%Scored 1+33%
  • 50%Scored 2+0%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 100%Conceded 2+67%
  • 100%Match over 1.567%
  • 100%Match over 2.533%
  • 50%Match over 3.533%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for South African Premier Division matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.