Skip to content

Roma v Lecce, Serie A, Sun, 9 Oct 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sun, 9 Oct 2022

RomaHome
21Full time, half-time 1–1
LecceAway

Roma won by 1 goal.

LDDLWLeague form, oldest to newestLDDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Olimpico. Photo: Messapi , cropped by Blackcat, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Roma have 3 scored home results and Lecce 4 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Roma at home: 2.00 points per match (3 measured matches); Lecce away: 1.00 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Roma scored 1.33 per home match (3 measured matches); Lecce scored 0.75 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.28 per club appearance across 176 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 7 pooled club appearances (28.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Roma: 2 wins; Lecce: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half10

The match in numbers

RomaLecce
  • 20Shots6
  • 6Shots on target3
  • 13Corners4
  • 12Fouls11
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Roma

  • Shots20
  • On target6
  • Goals2

30% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Lecce

  • Shots6
  • On target3
  • Goals1

50% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Roma wins
0
Draws
0
Lecce wins
Goals / meeting
2.50
5 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Roma clean sheets
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Lecce clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
12.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Roma v LecceSun, 23 Feb 2020 · Serie A 2019-204–0HT 2–0
  2. Lecce v RomaSun, 29 Sept 2019 · Serie A 2019-200–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Roma at home, Lecce away
  • 34%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.2
    Corners per match
    League 9.40
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.9
    Cards per match
    League 4.69
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Roma at home, Lecce away
Roma (home)Lecce (away)
7Position16
WDLDWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLDW
19Played19
1.89Points per match1.00
58%Win %26%
1.47Scored / match0.79
0.79Conceded / match1.16
2.26Avg total goals1.95
32%Both scored37%
47%Clean sheets21%
21%Failed to score47%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

RomaLecce
  • 0.581st half scored / match0.42
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.68
  • 0.892nd half scored / match0.37
  • 0.322nd half conceded / match0.47
  • 32%Leading at half-time21%
  • 68%1st half over 0.579%
  • 26%1st half over 1.526%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.563%
  • 32%2nd half over 1.521%
  • 32%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Roma at home, Lecce away, this season.

Goals

RomaLecce
  • 1.47Scored / match0.79
  • 0.79Conceded / match1.16
  • 2.26Match total / match1.95
  • 79%Scored 1+53%
  • 47%Scored 2+26%
  • 53%Conceded 1+79%
  • 16%Conceded 2+37%
  • 63%Match over 1.568%
  • 37%Match over 2.526%
  • 11%Match over 3.55%

Shots and xG

RomaLecce
  • 14.95Shots for9.47
  • 9.74Shots against13.63
  • 5.05On target for2.68
  • 2.95On target against4.37
  • 10%Shot conversion8%

Corners

RomaLecce
  • 5.89Corners for3.84
  • 3.68Corners against5.05
  • 9.58Match total8.89
  • 63%Over 7.563%
  • 47%Over 8.558%
  • 37%Over 9.537%
  • 32%Over 10.526%
  • 26%Over 11.526%

Cards

RomaLecce
  • 2.05Cards for2.16
  • 3.58Cards against2.11
  • 5.63Match total4.26
  • 100%Over 2.584%
  • 79%Over 3.568%
  • 79%Over 4.553%
  • 37%Over 5.526%
  • 11.79Fouls committed13.16

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
5Milan382170
6Atalanta381864
7Roma381263
8Fiorentina381056
9Bologna38454
14Empoli38-1243
15Salernitana38-1442
16Lecce38-1336
17Verona38-2831
18Spezia38-3131
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.