Skip to content

Ross County v Alloa, Scottish League One, Sat, 13 Feb 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 25. Sat, 13 Feb 2027

vKick-off 15:00 UTC
AlloaAway
DWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestDLLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Ross County have 4 scored home results and Alloa 5 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Ross County at home: 3.00 points per match (4 measured matches); Alloa away: 0.80 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Ross County scored 4.50 per home match (4 measured matches); Alloa scored 0.80 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.40 per club appearance across 98 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 9 pooled club appearances (44.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Ross County: 4 wins; Alloa: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Ross County at home and Alloa away.

Ross County at home

  • Shots per match14.5
  • On target per match9.0
  • Goals per match4.5

Alloa away

  • Shots per match8.2
  • On target per match3.8
  • Goals per match0.8

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 49 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Ross County
3.69
Expected goals, Alloa
0.30
Most likely score
3-0 (16%)
Three or more goals
75%
Both clubs score
25%
Ross County score at least once
97%
Alloa score at least once
26%
Season sample
9 and 10 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Ross County win–
Draw–
Alloa win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Ross County goals, columns are Alloa goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
02%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
17%2%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
213%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
316%5%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
415%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
511%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
67%2%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
74%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.61 goals) and away average (1.18 goals).

Sample. Ross County 9 matches, Alloa 10, the league 49, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 6 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 49 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.574.5%25.5%
2.558.8%41.2%
3.527.5%72.5%
4.515.7%84.3%

First-half goals · 49 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.566.7%33.3%
1.527.5%72.5%
2.511.8%88.2%
3.55.9%94.1%

Corners · 44 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.565.2%34.8%
9.543.5%56.5%
10.532.6%67.4%

Yellow + red card events · 44 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.593.5%6.5%
1.589.1%10.9%
2.580.4%19.6%
3.576.1%23.9%
4.558.7%41.3%
5.534.8%65.2%
6.521.7%78.3%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Ross County wins
0
Draws
1
Alloa wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
10 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Ross County clean sheets
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Alloa clean sheets
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.60
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.20
5 with card data
  1. Ross County v AlloaSat, 3 Oct 2026 · Scottish League One 2026-274–1HT 1–0
  2. Alloa v Ross CountySat, 30 Mar 2019 · Scottish Championship 2018-191–0HT 1–0
  3. Ross County v AlloaSat, 26 Jan 2019 · Scottish Championship 2018-192–0HT 1–0
  4. Alloa v Ross CountySat, 1 Dec 2018 · Scottish Championship 2018-190–1HT 0–0
  5. Ross County v AlloaSat, 4 Aug 2018 · Scottish Championship 2018-191–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Ross County at home, Alloa away
  • 45%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 80%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 48%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 35%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 3.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.80
    4 + 5 matches
  • 90%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 25%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.09
    4 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 78%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 43%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 32%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 5.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.68
    4 + 5 matches
  • 90%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 77%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    4 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Ross County at home, Alloa away
Ross County (home)Alloa (away)
1Position8
WWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWDLL
4Played5
3.00Points per match0.80
100%Win %20%
4.50Scored / match0.80
0.50Conceded / match1.40
5.00Avg total goals2.20
50%Both scored40%
50%Clean sheets20%
0%Failed to score40%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Ross CountyAlloa
  • 1.251st half scored / match0.00
  • 0.251st half conceded / match0.80
  • 3.252nd half scored / match0.80
  • 0.252nd half conceded / match0.60
  • 75%Leading at half-time0%
  • 100%1st half over 0.580%
  • 50%1st half over 1.50%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.560%
  • 75%2nd half over 1.540%
  • 100%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Ross County at home, Alloa away, this season.

Goals

Ross CountyAlloa
  • 4.50Scored / match0.80
  • 0.50Conceded / match1.40
  • 5.00Match total / match2.20
  • 100%Scored 1+60%
  • 100%Scored 2+20%
  • 50%Conceded 1+80%
  • 0%Conceded 2+20%
  • 100%Match over 1.560%
  • 100%Match over 2.520%
  • 75%Match over 3.520%

Shots and xG

Ross CountyAlloa
  • 14.50Shots for8.20
  • 4.25Shots against11.00
  • 9.00On target for3.80
  • 2.00On target against5.00
  • 31%Shot conversion10%

Corners

Ross CountyAlloa
  • 7.75Corners for5.00
  • 3.00Corners against5.20
  • 10.75Match total10.20
  • 100%Over 7.5100%
  • 100%Over 8.5100%
  • 75%Over 9.580%
  • 25%Over 10.540%
  • 25%Over 11.50%

Cards

Ross CountyAlloa
  • 2.75Cards for2.20
  • 2.50Cards against2.60
  • 5.25Match total4.80
  • 100%Over 2.5100%
  • 100%Over 3.580%
  • 75%Over 4.560%
  • 25%Over 5.540%
  • 15.50Fouls committed10.00

The table, 2026-27

Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.