Skip to content

Sampaio Corrêa-RJ v Botafogo RJ, Carioca, Sun, 18 Jan 2026: statistics and head to head

2026, Round 2. Sun, 18 Jan 2026

21Full time, half-time 1–1

Sampaio Corrêa-RJ won by 1 goal.

WDWLLLeague form, oldest to newestLLWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sampaio Corrêa-RJ have 1 scored home results and Botafogo RJ 1 scored away results stored in 2026. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sampaio Corrêa-RJ at home: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Botafogo RJ away: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sampaio Corrêa-RJ scored 1.00 per home match (1 measured match); Botafogo RJ scored 2.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.18 per club appearance across 22 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 1 of 2 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half10

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sampaio Corrêa-RJ at home, Botafogo RJ away
  • 63%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    6 + 4 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    6 + 4 matches
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    6 + 4 matches
  • 46%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    6 + 4 matches
  • 17%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 21%
    6 + 4 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    6 + 4 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    6 + 4 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 63%
    6 + 4 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 26%
    6 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026

Sampaio Corrêa-RJ at home, Botafogo RJ away
Sampaio Corrêa-RJ (home)Botafogo RJ (away)
4Position5
WDWDWLast 5, oldest to newestWLLW
6Played4
1.83Points per match1.50
50%Win %50%
1.67Scored / match1.25
1.50Conceded / match1.00
3.17Avg total goals2.25
100%Both scored25%
0%Clean sheets50%
0%Failed to score25%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Sampaio Corrêa-RJBotafogo RJ
  • 0.501st half scored / match0.50
  • 0.671st half conceded / match0.25
  • 1.172nd half scored / match0.75
  • 0.832nd half conceded / match0.75
  • 17%Leading at half-time25%
  • 83%1st half over 0.550%
  • 33%1st half over 1.525%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 33%Scored in both halves25%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sampaio Corrêa-RJ at home, Botafogo RJ away, this season.

Goals

Sampaio Corrêa-RJBotafogo RJ
  • 1.67Scored / match1.25
  • 1.50Conceded / match1.00
  • 3.17Match total / match2.25
  • 100%Scored 1+75%
  • 50%Scored 2+50%
  • 100%Conceded 1+50%
  • 33%Conceded 2+50%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 67%Match over 2.525%
  • 33%Match over 3.50%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

The table, 2026

Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Carioca matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.