Skip to content

Sassuolo v Lecce, Serie A, Sat, 20 Aug 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 20 Aug 2022

10Full time, half-time 1–0
LecceAway

Sassuolo won by 1 goal.

DLLDLLeague form, oldest to newestLDDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Mapei Stadium - Città del Tricolore. Photo: Vincenzo.togni, CC BY 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sassuolo have 0 scored home results and Lecce 0 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sassuolo at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Lecce away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Sassuolo: 1 wins; Lecce: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half00

The match in numbers

SassuoloLecce
  • 12Shots7
  • 3Shots on target1
  • 5Corners4
  • 14Fouls12
  • 5Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Sassuolo

  • Shots12
  • On target3
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Lecce

  • Shots7
  • On target1
  • Goals0

14% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Sassuolo wins
1
Draws
0
Lecce wins
Goals / meeting
5.00
10 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Sassuolo clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Lecce clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
10.00
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Sassuolo v LecceSat, 4 Jul 2020 · Serie A 2019-204–2HT 1–1
  2. Lecce v SassuoloSun, 3 Nov 2019 · Serie A 2019-202–2HT 2–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sassuolo at home, Lecce away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.40
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.69
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Sassuolo at home, Lecce away
Sassuolo (home)Lecce (away)
13Position16
WWDLLLast 5, oldest to newestLLLDW
19Played19
1.47Points per match1.00
42%Win %26%
1.26Scored / match0.79
1.21Conceded / match1.16
2.47Avg total goals1.95
58%Both scored37%
32%Clean sheets21%
16%Failed to score47%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

SassuoloLecce
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.42
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.68
  • 0.742nd half scored / match0.37
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.47
  • 32%Leading at half-time21%
  • 68%1st half over 0.579%
  • 32%1st half over 1.526%
  • 79%2nd half over 0.563%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.521%
  • 16%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sassuolo at home, Lecce away, this season.

Goals

SassuoloLecce
  • 1.26Scored / match0.79
  • 1.21Conceded / match1.16
  • 2.47Match total / match1.95
  • 84%Scored 1+53%
  • 21%Scored 2+26%
  • 68%Conceded 1+79%
  • 42%Conceded 2+37%
  • 74%Match over 1.568%
  • 47%Match over 2.526%
  • 21%Match over 3.55%

Shots and xG

SassuoloLecce
  • 12.11Shots for9.47
  • 11.84Shots against13.63
  • 4.21On target for2.68
  • 3.26On target against4.37
  • 10%Shot conversion8%

Corners

SassuoloLecce
  • 4.63Corners for3.84
  • 4.63Corners against5.05
  • 9.26Match total8.89
  • 68%Over 7.563%
  • 63%Over 8.558%
  • 42%Over 9.537%
  • 32%Over 10.526%
  • 16%Over 11.526%

Cards

SassuoloLecce
  • 2.68Cards for2.16
  • 2.37Cards against2.11
  • 5.05Match total4.26
  • 74%Over 2.584%
  • 74%Over 3.568%
  • 58%Over 4.553%
  • 37%Over 5.526%
  • 11.47Fouls committed13.16

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
11Monza38-452
12Udinese38-146
13Sassuolo38-1445
14Empoli38-1243
15Salernitana38-1442
16Lecce38-1336
17Verona38-2831
18Spezia38-3131
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.