Skip to content

Schalke 04 v M'gladbach, Bundesliga, Sat, 28 Apr 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 28 Apr 2018

11Full time, half-time 1–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDDWWLeague form, oldest to newestLWDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Arena AufSchalke. Photo: Frank Vincentz, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Schalke 04 have 15 scored home results and M'gladbach 15 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Schalke 04 at home: 2.07 points per match (15 measured matches); M'gladbach away: 1.00 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Schalke 04 scored 1.67 per home match (15 measured matches); M'gladbach scored 1.13 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.37 per club appearance across 560 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 30 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Schalke 04: 0 wins; M'gladbach: 0 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half00

The match in numbers

Schalke 04M'gladbach
  • 10Shots10
  • 4Shots on target4
  • 1Corners1
  • 11Fouls11
  • 2Yellow cards4
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Schalke 04

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals1

40% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

M'gladbach

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals1

40% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Schalke 04 wins
1
Draws
0
M'gladbach wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Schalke 04 clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
M'gladbach clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
18.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. M'gladbach v Schalke 04Sat, 9 Dec 2017 · Bundesliga 2017-181–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Schalke 04 at home, M'gladbach away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.79
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 7.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.43
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 36%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.52
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 45%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 30%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Schalke 04 at home, M'gladbach away
Schalke 04 (home)M'gladbach (away)
2Position9
WWWDWLast 5, oldest to newestLDLDL
17Played17
2.06Points per match0.94
59%Win %24%
1.59Scored / match1.12
0.88Conceded / match1.88
2.47Avg total goals3.00
53%Both scored53%
41%Clean sheets18%
6%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Schalke 04M'gladbach
  • 0.881st half scored / match0.65
  • 0.241st half conceded / match1.12
  • 0.712nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match0.76
  • 71%Leading at half-time18%
  • 88%1st half over 0.588%
  • 24%1st half over 1.553%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.571%
  • 35%2nd half over 1.529%
  • 35%Scored in both halves12%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Schalke 04 at home, M'gladbach away, this season.

Goals

Schalke 04M'gladbach
  • 1.59Scored / match1.12
  • 0.88Conceded / match1.88
  • 2.47Match total / match3.00
  • 94%Scored 1+65%
  • 53%Scored 2+29%
  • 59%Conceded 1+82%
  • 24%Conceded 2+59%
  • 88%Match over 1.577%
  • 35%Match over 2.553%
  • 18%Match over 3.535%

Shots and xG

Schalke 04M'gladbach
  • 12.00Shots for11.35
  • 9.71Shots against15.53
  • 5.06On target for4.12
  • 3.76On target against5.71
  • 13%Shot conversion10%

Corners

Schalke 04M'gladbach
  • 3.59Corners for3.41
  • 3.35Corners against5.41
  • 6.94Match total8.82
  • 41%Over 7.571%
  • 29%Over 8.553%
  • 24%Over 9.547%
  • 18%Over 10.524%
  • 6%Over 11.512%

Cards

Schalke 04M'gladbach
  • 1.71Cards for1.53
  • 2.00Cards against1.65
  • 3.71Match total3.18
  • 65%Over 2.565%
  • 47%Over 3.529%
  • 41%Over 4.524%
  • 18%Over 5.512%
  • 15.35Fouls committed11.29

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
1Bayern Munich346484
2Schalke 04341663
3Hoffenheim341855
4Dortmund341755
7Stuttgart34051
8Ein Frankfurt34049
9M'gladbach34-547
10Hertha34-343
11Werder Bremen34-342
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.