Skip to content

Sevilla v Barcelona, La Liga, Sat, 27 Feb 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 27 Feb 2021

02Full time, half-time 0–1

Barcelona won by 2 goals.

LDWLWLeague form, oldest to newestWDDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán Stadium. Photo: Niels98, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sevilla have 11 scored home results and Barcelona 11 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sevilla at home: 2.27 points per match (11 measured matches); Barcelona away: 2.00 points per match (11 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sevilla scored 1.73 per home match (11 measured matches); Barcelona scored 1.91 away (11). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.25 per club appearance across 480 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 22 pooled club appearances (31.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Sevilla: 0 wins; Barcelona: 4 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half01

The match in numbers

SevillaBarcelona
  • 4Shots9
  • 2Shots on target5
  • 3Corners3
  • 20Fouls9
  • 5Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Sevilla

  • Shots4
  • On target2
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Barcelona

  • Shots9
  • On target5
  • Goals2

56% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Sevilla wins
3
Draws
4
Barcelona wins
Goals / meeting
3.57
25 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Sevilla clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Barcelona clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.71
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.00
7 with card data
  1. Barcelona v SevillaSun, 4 Oct 2020 · La Liga 2020-211–1HT 1–1
  2. Sevilla v BarcelonaFri, 19 Jun 2020 · La Liga 2019-200–0HT 0–0
  3. Barcelona v SevillaSun, 6 Oct 2019 · La Liga 2019-204–0HT 3–0
  4. Sevilla v BarcelonaSat, 23 Feb 2019 · La Liga 2018-192–4HT 2–1
  5. Barcelona v SevillaSat, 20 Oct 2018 · La Liga 2018-194–2HT 2–0
  6. Sevilla v BarcelonaSat, 31 Mar 2018 · La Liga 2017-182–2HT 1–0
  7. Barcelona v SevillaSat, 4 Nov 2017 · La Liga 2017-182–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sevilla at home, Barcelona away
  • 34%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.51
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8.8
    Corners per match
    League 8.74
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 26%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.66
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Sevilla at home, Barcelona away
Sevilla (home)Barcelona (away)
4Position3
WWLWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWWDW
19Played19
2.26Points per match2.16
74%Win %68%
1.42Scored / match2.16
0.58Conceded / match0.95
2.00Avg total goals3.11
21%Both scored47%
58%Clean sheets42%
21%Failed to score11%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

SevillaBarcelona
  • 0.581st half scored / match0.95
  • 0.321st half conceded / match0.42
  • 0.842nd half scored / match1.21
  • 0.262nd half conceded / match0.53
  • 32%Leading at half-time58%
  • 53%1st half over 0.584%
  • 16%1st half over 1.537%
  • 90%2nd half over 0.584%
  • 16%2nd half over 1.537%
  • 32%Scored in both halves47%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sevilla at home, Barcelona away, this season.

Goals

SevillaBarcelona
  • 1.42Scored / match2.16
  • 0.58Conceded / match0.95
  • 2.00Match total / match3.11
  • 79%Scored 1+90%
  • 37%Scored 2+63%
  • 42%Conceded 1+58%
  • 16%Conceded 2+32%
  • 47%Match over 1.579%
  • 26%Match over 2.558%
  • 11%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

SevillaBarcelona
  • 13.05Shots for14.37
  • 8.32Shots against9.11
  • 4.11On target for5.89
  • 3.11On target against3.58
  • 11%Shot conversion15%

Corners

SevillaBarcelona
  • 4.58Corners for5.11
  • 4.00Corners against3.95
  • 8.58Match total9.05
  • 58%Over 7.558%
  • 47%Over 8.547%
  • 42%Over 9.532%
  • 32%Over 10.526%
  • 21%Over 11.521%

Cards

SevillaBarcelona
  • 1.95Cards for2.32
  • 2.79Cards against2.37
  • 4.74Match total4.68
  • 90%Over 2.579%
  • 74%Over 3.558%
  • 53%Over 4.542%
  • 37%Over 5.537%
  • 12.74Fouls committed8.89

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
1Ath Madrid384286
2Real Madrid383984
3Barcelona384779
4Sevilla382077
5Sociedad382162
6Betis38061
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.