Skip to content

Sevilla v Valencia, La Liga, Wed, 22 Sept 2021: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Wed, 22 Sept 2021

31Full time, half-time 3–1

Sevilla won by 2 goals.

DDDDWLeague form, oldest to newestDDLDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán Stadium. Photo: Niels98, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sevilla have 1 scored home results and Valencia 2 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sevilla at home: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Valencia away: 2.00 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sevilla scored 3.00 per home match (1 measured match); Valencia scored 2.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.13 per club appearance across 102 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 3 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Sevilla: 3 wins; Valencia: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half31
Second half00

The match in numbers

SevillaValencia
  • 11Shots8
  • 5Shots on target3
  • 1Corners4
  • 25Fouls21
  • 5Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Sevilla

  • Shots11
  • On target5
  • Goals3

45% of shots on target, 60% of those scored.

Valencia

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals1

38% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Sevilla wins
2
Draws
3
Valencia wins
Goals / meeting
1.75
14 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Sevilla clean sheets
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Valencia clean sheets
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.88
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.88
8 with card data
  1. Sevilla v ValenciaWed, 12 May 2021 · La Liga 2020-211–0HT 0–0
  2. Valencia v SevillaTue, 22 Dec 2020 · La Liga 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  3. Sevilla v ValenciaSun, 19 Jul 2020 · La Liga 2019-201–0HT 0–0
  4. Valencia v SevillaWed, 30 Oct 2019 · La Liga 2019-201–1HT 0–1
  5. Sevilla v ValenciaSun, 31 Mar 2019 · La Liga 2018-190–1HT 0–1
  6. Valencia v SevillaSat, 8 Dec 2018 · La Liga 2018-191–1HT 0–0
  7. Sevilla v ValenciaSat, 10 Mar 2018 · La Liga 2017-180–2HT 0–1
  8. Valencia v SevillaSat, 21 Oct 2017 · La Liga 2017-184–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sevilla at home, Valencia away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 89%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 69%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.50
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 64%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8.8
    Corners per match
    League 9.42
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 6.4
    Cards per match
    League 5.37
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Sevilla at home, Valencia away
Sevilla (home)Valencia (away)
4Position9
WLDDWLast 5, oldest to newestWDLDD
19Played19
2.21Points per match1.16
63%Win %26%
1.89Scored / match1.16
0.89Conceded / match1.53
2.79Avg total goals2.68
53%Both scored63%
47%Clean sheets32%
11%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

SevillaValencia
  • 1.051st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.89
  • 0.842nd half scored / match0.63
  • 0.422nd half conceded / match0.63
  • 53%Leading at half-time11%
  • 79%1st half over 0.568%
  • 47%1st half over 1.547%
  • 68%2nd half over 0.558%
  • 32%2nd half over 1.537%
  • 37%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sevilla at home, Valencia away, this season.

Goals

SevillaValencia
  • 1.89Scored / match1.16
  • 0.89Conceded / match1.53
  • 2.79Match total / match2.68
  • 90%Scored 1+74%
  • 63%Scored 2+21%
  • 53%Conceded 1+68%
  • 26%Conceded 2+42%
  • 74%Match over 1.568%
  • 47%Match over 2.547%
  • 32%Match over 3.537%

Shots and xG

SevillaValencia
  • 12.63Shots for9.74
  • 10.95Shots against11.95
  • 4.37On target for3.74
  • 3.26On target against4.58
  • 15%Shot conversion12%

Corners

SevillaValencia
  • 5.21Corners for4.05
  • 3.89Corners against4.47
  • 9.11Match total8.53
  • 63%Over 7.563%
  • 58%Over 8.547%
  • 42%Over 9.537%
  • 37%Over 10.526%
  • 26%Over 11.516%

Cards

SevillaValencia
  • 2.53Cards for3.79
  • 2.79Cards against3.68
  • 5.32Match total7.47
  • 95%Over 2.5100%
  • 79%Over 3.5100%
  • 53%Over 4.5100%
  • 42%Over 5.579%
  • 12.95Fouls committed17.05

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
2Barcelona383073
3Ath Madrid382271
4Sevilla382370
5Betis382265
6Sociedad38362
7Villarreal382659
8Ath Bilbao38755
9Valencia38-548
10Osasuna38-1447
11Celta38046
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.