Skip to content

Shrewsbury v Sheffield Weds, EFL League One, Sun, 2 Jan 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sun, 2 Jan 2022

10Full time, half-time 1–0

Shrewsbury won by 1 goal.

DLDLLLeague form, oldest to newestWWLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

New Meadow. Photo: Alice Humphreys - transatracurium, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Shrewsbury have 12 scored home results and Sheffield Weds 13 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Shrewsbury at home: 1.75 points per match (12 measured matches); Sheffield Weds away: 1.38 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Shrewsbury scored 1.33 per home match (12 measured matches); Sheffield Weds scored 1.15 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.37 per club appearance across 556 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 25 pooled club appearances (52.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Shrewsbury: 0 wins; Sheffield Weds: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half00

The match in numbers

ShrewsburySheffield Weds
  • 11Shots14
  • 6Shots on target5
  • 4Corners8
  • 11Fouls7
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Shrewsbury

  • Shots11
  • On target6
  • Goals1

55% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Sheffield Weds

  • Shots14
  • On target5
  • Goals0

36% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Shrewsbury wins
1
Draws
0
Sheffield Weds wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Shrewsbury clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Sheffield Weds clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
11.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Sheffield Weds v ShrewsburySat, 18 Sept 2021 · EFL League One 2021-221–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Shrewsbury at home, Sheffield Weds away
  • 52%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.70
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11.0
    Corners per match
    League 10.18
    23 + 23 matches
  • 78%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.56
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 26%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Shrewsbury at home, Sheffield Weds away
Shrewsbury (home)Sheffield Weds (away)
18Position4
WWDDLLast 5, oldest to newestDDWLW
23Played23
1.48Points per match1.39
39%Win %35%
1.30Scored / match1.30
1.09Conceded / match1.39
2.39Avg total goals2.70
52%Both scored52%
30%Clean sheets26%
26%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ShrewsburySheffield Weds
  • 0.431st half scored / match0.61
  • 0.521st half conceded / match0.65
  • 0.872nd half scored / match0.70
  • 0.572nd half conceded / match0.74
  • 17%Leading at half-time30%
  • 70%1st half over 0.570%
  • 22%1st half over 1.530%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.583%
  • 39%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 17%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Shrewsbury at home, Sheffield Weds away, this season.

Goals

ShrewsburySheffield Weds
  • 1.30Scored / match1.30
  • 1.09Conceded / match1.39
  • 2.39Match total / match2.70
  • 74%Scored 1+65%
  • 26%Scored 2+48%
  • 70%Conceded 1+74%
  • 26%Conceded 2+39%
  • 65%Match over 1.574%
  • 48%Match over 2.548%
  • 17%Match over 3.539%

Shots and xG

ShrewsburySheffield Weds
  • 11.57Shots for12.83
  • 12.39Shots against10.87
  • 4.30On target for3.96
  • 3.78On target against4.61
  • 11%Shot conversion10%

Corners

ShrewsburySheffield Weds
  • 5.39Corners for6.35
  • 5.04Corners against5.26
  • 10.43Match total11.61
  • 87%Over 7.591%
  • 74%Over 8.583%
  • 65%Over 9.565%
  • 57%Over 10.561%
  • 44%Over 11.561%

Cards

ShrewsburySheffield Weds
  • 1.65Cards for2.04
  • 1.87Cards against1.78
  • 3.52Match total3.83
  • 65%Over 2.587%
  • 39%Over 3.557%
  • 17%Over 4.530%
  • 17%Over 5.59%
  • 12.00Fouls committed10.96
Referee this season
M Edwards
Matches
14
Cards / match
3.21
14 matches
Over 3.5 cards
43%
14 matches
Over 4.5 cards
14%
14 matches
Fouls / match
20.93
14 matches

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
2Rotherham463790
3Milton Keynes Dons463489
4Sheffield Weds462885
5Sunderland462684
6Wycombe462483
16Burton46-1653
17Lincoln46-852
18Shrewsbury46-450
19Morecambe46-3142
20Fleetwood Town46-2040
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.